WIMBLEDON 2004 Mixed Doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | Elena Likhovtseva | RUS | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mahesh Bhupathi | IND | Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1] | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1] | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 81 | 49 | Zi Yan | CHN | 6-3 7-6(5) | ||||||||||||||||
32 | Chris Haggard | SAF | Yan/Haggard | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 104 | 45 | Jelena Kostanic | CRO | 7-6(2) 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
59 | Tom Vanhout | BEL | Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1] | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1282 | 84 | Thatiana Garbin | ITA | 6-3 7-6(3) | ||||||||||||||||
1198 | Michael Hill | AUS | Garbin/Hill | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | 69 | 24 | Nicole Pratt | AUS | 7-5 5-7 7-5 | ||||||||||||||||
45 | Rick Leach | USA | Krasnoroutskaya/Nestor [15] | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Bye | 6-2 6-2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Krasnoroutskaya/Nestor [15] | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 15 | 45 | 36 | Lina Krasnoroutskaya | RUS | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Daniel Nestor | CAN | Davenport/B. Bryan [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 10 | 33 | 18 | Marion Bartoli | FRA | 6-2 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
15 | Cyril Suk | CZE | Bartoli/Suk | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
McShea/Vizner | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 65 | 38 | Lisa McShea | AUS | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | ||||||||||||||||
27 | Pavel Vizner | CZE | McShea/Vizner | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | 0 | - | Jelena Jankovic | SCG | 7-5 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
57 | Todd Perry | AUS | Davenport/B. Bryan [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | 92 | 46 | Patty Schnieder | SUI | 6-2 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||
46 | Karstes Braasch | GER | Sequera/Arthurs | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 53 | 39 | Milagros Sequera | VEN | 6-4 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Wayne Arthurs | AUS | Davenport/B. Bryan [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Bye | 6-4 6-2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Davenport/B. Bryan [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | 7 | 22 | 19 | Lindsay Davenport | USA | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Bob Bryan | USA | C. Black/W. Black [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
17 | 3 | 12 | 9 | Lisa Raymond | USA | 7-5 7-5 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Mike Bryan | USA | Raymond/M. Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Schett/Schüttler | |||||||||||||||||||||
19 | 207 | 47 | Tatiana Perebiynis | UKR | 3-6 6-4 6-4 | ||||||||||||||||
160 | Iraki Labadze | ISR | Schett/Schüttler | ||||||||||||||||||
20 | 99 | 44 | Barbara Schett | AUT | 2-6 6-2 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
55 | Rainer Schüttler | DER | Schett/Schüttler | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | A | 167 | 83 | Henrietta Nagyova | SVK | 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
84 | Dominik Hrbaty | SVK | Rodionova/Ram | ||||||||||||||||||
22 | WC | 153 | 134 | Anastassia Rodionova | RUS | 6-3 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
19 | Andy Ram | ISR | Rodionova/Ram | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | Bye | 6-4 6-4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Vento-Kabchi/Hood [13] | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | 13 | 41 | 17 | Maria Vento-Kabchi | VEN | ||||||||||||||||
24 | Mariano Hood | ARG | C. Black/W. Black [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
25 | 9 | 26 | 6 | Martina Navratilova | USA | 6-4 7-6(4) | |||||||||||||||
20 | Leander Paes | IND | Navratilova/Paes [9] | ||||||||||||||||||
26 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Navratilova/Paes [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | 83 | 41 | Emmanuelle Gagliardi | SUI | 6-1 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||
42 | Sebastian Prieto | ARG | Gagliardi/Prieto | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | WC | 699 | 260 | Jane O'Donoghue | GBR | 6-3 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
439 | Jared Palmer | GBR | C. Black/W. Black [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
29 | WC | 224 | 146 | Arantxa Sanchez Vicario | ESP | 7-6(7) 6-7(5) 13-11 | |||||||||||||||
318 | Jared Palmer | USA | Hantuchova/Ullyett | ||||||||||||||||||
30 | 77 | 66 | Daniela Hantuchova | SVK | 6-2 7-6(3) | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Kevin Ullyett | ZIM | C. Black/W. Black [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
31 | Bye | 6-4 6-2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Black/W. Black [6] | |||||||||||||||||||||
32 | 6 | 22 | 10 | Cara Black | ZIM | CARA BLACK / WAYNE BLACK | |||||||||||||||
12 | Wayne Black | ZIM | |||||||||||||||||||
33 | 5 | 18 | 5 | Ai Sugiyama | JPN | 3-6 7-6(8) 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
13 | Paul Hanley | AUS | Sugiyama/Hanley [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
34 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sugiyama/Hanley [5] | |||||||||||||||||||||
35 | 0 | - | Jennifer Capriati | USA | 6-4 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
80 | Scott Humphries | USA | Capriati/Humphries | ||||||||||||||||||
36 | 85 | 56 | Elena Tatarkova | UKR | 6-2 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
29 | Petr Pala | CZE | Sugiyama/Hanley [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
37 | A | 124 | 63 | Tina Krizan | SLO | 6-4 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
61 | Jeff Coetzee | SAF | Washington/Matkowski | ||||||||||||||||||
38 | A | 111 | 75 | Mashona Washington | USA | 7-5 4-6 6-3 | |||||||||||||||
36 | Marcin Matkowski | POL | Huber/Erlich [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
39 | Bye | 3-6 7-6(3) 9-7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Huber/Erlich [11] | |||||||||||||||||||||
40 | 11 | 35 | 15 | Liezel Huber | SAF | ||||||||||||||||
20 | Jonathan Erlich | ISR | Sugiyama/Hanley [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
41 | 14 | 43 | 25 | Tian Tian Sun | CHN | 6-4 5-7 6-3 | |||||||||||||||
18 | Gaston Etlis | ARG | Sun/Etlis [14] | ||||||||||||||||||
42 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sun/Etlis [14] | |||||||||||||||||||||
43 | 96 | 61 | Gisela Dulko | ARG | 6-3 7-5 | ||||||||||||||||
35 | Juan Ignacio Chela | ARG | Dulko/Chela | ||||||||||||||||||
44 | 103 | 64 | Abigail Spears | USA | 6-4 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
39 | Tomas Cibulec | CZE | Stubbs/Björkman [4] | ||||||||||||||||||
45 | 83 | 52 | Meilen Tu | USA | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Olivier Rochus | BEL | Tu/Rochus | ||||||||||||||||||
46 | WC | 730 | 531 | Anne Keothovang | GBR | 6-4 6-0 | |||||||||||||||
199 | David Sherwood | GBR | Stubbs/Björkman [4] | ||||||||||||||||||
47 | Bye | walkover | |||||||||||||||||||
Stubbs/Björkman [4] | |||||||||||||||||||||
48 | 4 | 13 | 12 | Reanne Stubbs | AUS | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Jonas Björkman | SWE | Molik/Woodbridge [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
49 | 8 | 25 | 23 | Alicia Molik | AUS | 6-4 7-6(4) | |||||||||||||||
2 | Todd Woodbridge | AUS | Molik/Woodbridge [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
50 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Molik/Woodbridge [8] | |||||||||||||||||||||
51 | 58 | 20 | Myrian Casanova | SUI | 6-3 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
38 | Yves Allegro | SUI | Casanova/Allegro | ||||||||||||||||||
52 | 77 | 27 | Magui Serna | ESP | 6-4 6-2 | ||||||||||||||||
50 | Mark Merklein | BAH | Molik/Woodbridge [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
53 | WC | 602 | 381 | Amanda Janes | GBR | 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
221 | Jonathan Marray | GBR | Janes/Marray | ||||||||||||||||||
54 | 199 | 147 | Claudina Schaul | LUX | 6-4 6-4 | ||||||||||||||||
52 | Martin Garcia | ARG | Husarova/Friedl [12] | ||||||||||||||||||
55 | Bye | 6-3 6-4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Husarova/Friedl [12] | |||||||||||||||||||||
56 | 12 | 38 | 13 | Janette Husarova | SVK | ||||||||||||||||
25 | Leos Friedl | CZE | Molik/Woodbridge [8] | ||||||||||||||||||
57 | 16 | 49 | 16 | Angelique Widjaja | INA | 6-1 6-4 | |||||||||||||||
33 | Lucas Arnold | ARG | Widjaja/Arnold [16] | ||||||||||||||||||
58 | Bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Strycova/Rikl | |||||||||||||||||||||
59 | 207 | 184 | Barbora Srtycova | CZE | 7-6(4) 7-5 | ||||||||||||||||
23 | David Rikl | CZE | Strycova/Rikl | ||||||||||||||||||
60 | 65 | 50 | Libuse Prusova | CZE | 6-1 6-3 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Martin Damm | CZE | Strycova/Rikl | ||||||||||||||||||
61 | 98 | 58 | Patricia Wartusch | AUT | 6-4 6-4 | ||||||||||||||||
40 | Michael Kohlmann | GER | Callens/Koenig | ||||||||||||||||||
62 | 80 | 31 | Els Callens | BEL | 6-2 7-6(0) | ||||||||||||||||
49 | Robbie Koenig | SAF | Callens/Koenig | ||||||||||||||||||
63 | Bye | 6-3 6-2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ruano Rascual/Knowles [2] |
|
||||||||||||||||||||
64 | 2 | 12 | 2 | Virginia Ruano Pascual | ESP | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Mark Knowles | BAH | |||||||||||||||||||
WITHDRAWALS | REPLACED BY | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | 116 | 88 | Iveta Benesova | CZE | 167 | 83 - Henrietta Nagyova | SVK | ||||||||||||||
28 | Frantisek Cermak | CZE | 84 - Dominik Hrbaty | SVK | |||||||||||||||||
37 | 96 | 79 | Samantha Reeves | USA | 124 | 63 - Tina Krizan | SLO | ||||||||||||||
17 | Martin Rodriguez | ARG | 61 - Jeff Coetzee | SAF | |||||||||||||||||
38 | 346 | 33 | Anastasia Myskina | RUS | 111 | 75 - Mashona Washington | USA | ||||||||||||||
313 | Antony Dupuis | FRA | 36 - Marcin Matkowski | POL | |||||||||||||||||
NOTES: Cara Black and Wayne Black became the
third sibling-team to win the Championship after John and Tracy Austin (1980)
and Cyril Suk and Helena Sukova (1996-1997), they produced huge escape on their road to the title. In the 3rd round in a 3-day marathon defeated defending champions Navratilova/Paes /7-6 6-7 13-11, the match first was suspended after the first set, then 10-10 in the final set both times due to darkness combined with rain/ from a 1-4 final set deficit, saving 2 match points when Wayne were serving to save the encounter at 4-5; in the finals they saved 6 championship points against Molik/Woodbridge in the tie-break (4 in a row from 2-6)!!!! |