Make your own free website on Tripod.com
WIMBLEDON 2004 Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards
1   1 9 4 Elena Likhovtseva RUS
5 Mahesh Bhupathi IND Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1]
2         Bye        
                Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1]
3     81 49 Zi Yan CHN         6-3 7-6(5)  
    32 Chris Haggard SAF Yan/Haggard      
4     104 45 Jelena Kostanic CRO 7-6(2) 6-2      
    59 Tom Vanhout BEL       Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [1]
5     1282 84 Thatiana Garbin ITA         6-3 7-6(3)  
    1198 Michael Hill AUS Garbin/Hill            
6     69 24 Nicole Pratt AUS   7-5 5-7 7-5              
    45 Rick Leach USA       Krasnoroutskaya/Nestor [15]      
7         Bye         6-2 6-2      
        Krasnoroutskaya/Nestor [15]      
8   15 45 36 Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS      
  9 Daniel Nestor CAN       Davenport/B. Bryan [7]
9   10 33 18 Marion Bartoli FRA         6-2 6-4  
  15 Cyril Suk CZE Bartoli/Suk            
10         Bye                    
              McShea/Vizner            
11     65 38 Lisa McShea AUS         4-6 6-3 6-4              
    27 Pavel Vizner CZE McShea/Vizner                  
12     0 - Jelena Jankovic SCG 7-5 6-2                  
    57 Todd Perry AUS       Davenport/B. Bryan [7]      
13     92 46 Patty Schnieder SUI       6-2 6-3      
    46 Karstes Braasch GER Sequera/Arthurs            
14     53 39 Milagros Sequera VEN   6-4 6-3              
    14 Wayne Arthurs AUS       Davenport/B. Bryan [7]      
15         Bye         6-4 6-2      
        Davenport/B. Bryan [7]      
16   7 22 19 Lindsay Davenport USA      
  3 Bob Bryan USA       C. Black/W. Black [6]
17   3 12 9 Lisa Raymond USA         7-5 7-5  
  3 Mike Bryan USA Raymond/M. Bryan            
18         Bye                    
                Schett/Schüttler            
19     207 47 Tatiana Perebiynis UKR         3-6 6-4 6-4              
    160 Iraki Labadze ISR Schett/Schüttler                  
20     99 44 Barbara Schett AUT 2-6 6-2 6-2                  
    55 Rainer Schüttler DER       Schett/Schüttler            
21 A   167 83 Henrietta Nagyova SVK         7-6(4) 3-6 6-4              
  84 Dominik Hrbaty SVK Rodionova/Ram                        
22 WC   153 134 Anastassia Rodionova RUS   6-3 6-4                          
  19 Andy Ram ISR       Rodionova/Ram                  
23         Bye         6-4 6-4                  
          Vento-Kabchi/Hood [13]                  
24   13 41 17 Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN                  
  24 Mariano Hood ARG       C. Black/W. Black [6]      
25   9 26 6 Martina Navratilova USA       6-4 7-6(4)      
  20 Leander Paes IND Navratilova/Paes [9]            
26         Bye                    
                Navratilova/Paes [9]            
27     83 41 Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI         6-1 6-3              
    42 Sebastian Prieto ARG Gagliardi/Prieto                  
28 WC   699 260 Jane O'Donoghue GBR 6-3 6-4                  
  439 Jared Palmer GBR       C. Black/W. Black [6]      
29 WC   224 146 Arantxa Sanchez Vicario ESP       7-6(7) 6-7(5) 13-11      
  318 Jared Palmer USA Hantuchova/Ullyett            
30     77 66 Daniela Hantuchova SVK   6-2 7-6(3)              
  11 Kevin Ullyett ZIM       C. Black/W. Black [6]      
31         Bye         6-4 6-2      
          C. Black/W. Black [6]      
32   6 22 10 Cara Black ZIM CARA BLACK / WAYNE BLACK
  12 Wayne Black ZIM
33   5 18 5 Ai Sugiyama JPN   3-6 7-6(8) 6-4    
  13 Paul Hanley AUS Sugiyama/Hanley [5]          
34         Bye              
                Sugiyama/Hanley [5]      
35     0 - Jennifer Capriati USA         6-4 6-2        
    80 Scott Humphries USA Capriati/Humphries            
36     85 56 Elena Tatarkova UKR 6-2 6-2            
    29 Petr Pala CZE       Sugiyama/Hanley [5]      
37 A   124 63 Tina Krizan SLO         6-4 6-4        
  61 Jeff Coetzee SAF Washington/Matkowski                  
38 A   111 75 Mashona Washington USA   7-5 4-6 6-3                    
  36 Marcin Matkowski POL       Huber/Erlich [11]            
39         Bye         3-6 7-6(3) 9-7            
          Huber/Erlich [11]            
40   11 35 15 Liezel Huber SAF            
  20 Jonathan Erlich ISR       Sugiyama/Hanley [5]      
41   14 43 25 Tian Tian Sun CHN         6-4 5-7 6-3        
  18 Gaston Etlis ARG Sun/Etlis [14]                  
42         Bye                          
                Sun/Etlis [14]                  
43     96 61 Gisela Dulko ARG         6-3 7-5                    
    35 Juan Ignacio Chela ARG Dulko/Chela                        
44     103 64 Abigail Spears USA 6-4 6-2                        
    39 Tomas Cibulec CZE       Stubbs/Björkman [4]            
45     83 52 Meilen Tu USA       6-2 4-6 6-2            
    31 Olivier Rochus BEL Tu/Rochus                  
46 WC   730 531 Anne Keothovang GBR   6-4 6-0                    
  199 David Sherwood GBR       Stubbs/Björkman [4]            
47         Bye         walkover            
          Stubbs/Björkman [4]            
48   4 13 12 Reanne Stubbs AUS            
  1 Jonas Björkman SWE       Molik/Woodbridge [8]
49   8 25 23 Alicia Molik AUS       6-4 7-6(4)
  2 Todd Woodbridge AUS Molik/Woodbridge [8]      
50         Bye              
                Molik/Woodbridge [8]      
51     58 20 Myrian Casanova SUI         6-3 6-2        
    38 Yves Allegro SUI Casanova/Allegro            
52     77 27 Magui Serna ESP 6-4 6-2            
    50 Mark Merklein BAH       Molik/Woodbridge [8]      
53 WC   602 381 Amanda Janes GBR         4-6 7-6(5) 6-4        
  221 Jonathan Marray GBR Janes/Marray                  
54     199 147 Claudina Schaul LUX   6-4 6-4                    
    52 Martin Garcia ARG       Husarova/Friedl [12]            
55         Bye         6-3 6-4            
          Husarova/Friedl [12]            
56   12 38 13 Janette Husarova SVK            
  25 Leos Friedl CZE       Molik/Woodbridge [8]
57   16 49 16 Angelique Widjaja INA       6-1 6-4
  33 Lucas Arnold ARG Widjaja/Arnold [16]      
58         Bye              
                Strycova/Rikl      
59     207 184 Barbora Srtycova CZE         7-6(4) 7-5        
    23 David Rikl CZE Strycova/Rikl            
60     65 50 Libuse Prusova CZE 6-1 6-3            
    15 Martin Damm CZE       Strycova/Rikl
61     98 58 Patricia Wartusch AUT       6-4 6-4
    40 Michael Kohlmann GER Callens/Koenig      
62     80 31 Els Callens BEL   6-2 7-6(0)        
    49 Robbie Koenig SAF       Callens/Koenig
63         Bye         6-3 6-2
          Ruano Rascual/Knowles [2]
64   2 12 2 Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
  10 Mark Knowles BAH
WITHDRAWALS REPLACED BY
21 116 88 Iveta Benesova CZE 167 83 - Henrietta Nagyova SVK
    28 Frantisek Cermak CZE 84 - Dominik Hrbaty   SVK
37 96 79 Samantha Reeves USA 124 63 - Tina Krizan   SLO
    17 Martin Rodriguez ARG 61 - Jeff Coetzee   SAF
38 346 33 Anastasia Myskina RUS 111 75 - Mashona Washington USA
    313 Antony Dupuis FRA 36 - Marcin Matkowski POL
NOTES: Cara Black and Wayne Black became the third sibling-team to win the Championship after John and Tracy Austin (1980) and
Cyril Suk and Helena Sukova (1996-1997), they produced huge escape on their road to the title. In the 3rd round in a 3-day marathon defeated
defending champions Navratilova/Paes /7-6 6-7 13-11, the match first was suspended after the first set, then 10-10 in the final set both times
due to darkness combined with rain/ from a 1-4 final set deficit, saving 2 match points when Wayne were serving to save the encounter at 4-5;
in the finals they saved 6 championship points against Molik/Woodbridge in the tie-break (4 in a row from 2-6)!!!!