WIMBLEDON 2002 Mixed Doubles
Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards
1st Round
Stubbs(AUS)/Palmer(USA) #1 d. Miyagi(JP)/Huss(AUS) 6-3 7-5
Florent(AUS)/Schiavone(ITA) d. C. Black/B. Black(ZIM) 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
B. Ellwood/Dominikovic(AUS) d.
Tarabini/Schneiter(ARG) 7-5 6-2
Callens(BEL)/Koenig(SAF) #16 d. Ad. Serra-Zanetti(ITA)/Hood(ARG) 6-2 6-2
Garbin(ITA)/Rikl(CZE) # 12 d. Thomas(USA)/Lee(TPE) 7-6(5) 6-2
D. Adams(SAF)/Prakusya(IND) d. Grandin(SAF)/Luxa(CZE) 6-7(2) 6-4
9-7
Svensson/Landsberg(SWE) d.
Ahl/Sherwood(GB) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Selyutina(KAZ)/W. Black(ZIM) d. Bovina(RUS)/Knowles(BAH)
#8 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Hantuchova(SVK)/Ullyett(ZIM) #4 d. Majoli(CRO)/Lapentti(ECU) [WC] walkover
Barclay(AUS)/Haggard(SAF) d. Woodroffe/Spencer(GB) [WC] 6-3 7-6(3)
Baltacha/Childs(GB) [WC] d.
Zaric/Zimonjic(YUG) 6-3 6-4
Vinci(ITA)/Vizner(CZE) #14 d. Rodionova(RUS)/Suk(CZE) 6-1 6-2
Schett(AUT)/Eagle(AUS) #11 d. Vis(NL)/Hill(AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Vento-Kabchi(VEN)/Orsanic(ARG) d. Martincova/Cibulec(CZE) 6-4 6-4
Oremans/Haarhuis(NL) d. Poutchek(BLR)/Vacek(CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3
Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) #5 d. Rittner/Braasch(GER) 6-2 3-6 9-7
Kournikova(RUS)/Björkman(SWE) #7 d. Boogert(NL)/Barnard(SAF)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Navratilova(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Van Excel(NL)/Kerr(AUS) [A] 4-6 6-3 9-7
Bedanova/Pala(CZE) d. Tatarkova(UKR)/Olhovskij(RUS) 7-5 6-2
Musgrave/Kratzmann(AUS) d.
Suarez/Etlis(ARG) #9 2-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Hrdlikova/Damm(CZE) #15 d. Neffa-de Los Rios(PAR)/Arnold(ARG) 6-1 6-1
Fujiwara/Shimada(JP) d. Zvereva(BLR)/Tarango(USA) 6-3 6-4
Schlukebir(USA)/MacPherson(AUS) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bowen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Bhupathi(IND) #3 d. McQuillan/Stolle(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Huber(SAF)/M.
Bryan(USA) #6 d. Krizan(SLO)/Friedl(CZE) 6-2 6-4
McShea(AUS)/Leach(USA) d. Fusai(FRA)/Van
Houdt(BEL) 6-4 7-6(5)
Spears(USA)/Healey(AUS) d. Arthurs/Molik(AUS)
4-6 6-4 6-2
Srebotnik(SLO)/B. Bryan(USA) #10 d. Davies/Cowan(GB)
[WC] 6-1 6-1
Coetzer(SAF)/MacPhie(USA) d. Husarova(SVK)/Fukarek(CZE) 6-2 6-3
Reeves(USA)/Rodriguez(ARG) d. Grant/De Jager(SAF)
6-7(7) 6-2 9-7
De Villiers(SAF)/Aspelin(SWE) d. Matevzic(SLO)/Kitinov(MAC) 4-6 7-6(4)
6-4
Po-Messerli/Johnson(USA) #2 d.
Montalvo/Lobo(ARG) 7-5 6-3
2nd Round
Stubbs/Palmer #1 d. Schiavone/Florent 6-4 6-0
Callens/Koenig # 16 d. Dominikovic/B. Ellwood 6-2 6-2
Prakusya/D. Adams d. Garbin/Rikl #12 3-6 6-4 6-3
Svensson/Landsberg d. Selyutina/W. Black 6-7(5) 7-5 6-1
Hantuchova/Ullyett #4 d. Barclay/Haggard 6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
Baltacha/Childs [WC] d. Vinci/Vizner #14 6-3 4-1 ret.
Schett/Eagle #11 d. Vento-Kabchi/Orsanic 6-3 7-6(2)
Raymond/Paes #5 d. Oremans/Haarhuis 4-6 7-5 6-3
Kournikova/Björkman #7 d.
Navratilova/Woodbridge 3-6 6-4 6-2
Musgrave/Kratzmann d. Bedanova/Pala walkover
Shimada/Fujiwara d. Hrdlikova/Damm #15 6-2 6-1
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi #3 d. Schlukebir/MacPherson 7-5 6-4
Huber/B. Bryan #6 d. McShea/Leach 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/B. Bryan #10 d. Spears/Healey 6-4 6-4
Coetzer/MacPhie #13 d. Reeves/Rodriguez 7-6(3) 4-6 8-6
Po-Messerli/Johnson #2 d. De Villiers/Aspelin 7-6(4) 6-3
3rd Round
Callens/Koenig # 16 d. Stubbs/Palmer #1 6-4 6-3
Svensson/Landsberg d. Prakusya/D. Adams 6-2 7-6(7)
Hantuchova/Ullyett #4 d. Baltacha/Childs [WC] 7-5 6-3
Raymond/Paes #5 d. Schett/Eagle #11 walkover
Kournikova/Björkman #7 d. Musgrave/Kratzmann
7-5 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi #3 d. Shimada/Fujiwara 6-2 7-5
Srebotnik/B. Bryan #10 d. Huber/B. Bryan #6 3-6 6-2 6-3
Po-Messerli/Johnson #2 d. Coetzer/MacPhie #13 7-5 6-3
Quarterfinal
Callens/Koenig # 16 d. Svensson/Landsberg 6-3
7-5
Hantuchova/Ullyett #4 d. Raymond/Paes #5 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi #3 d. Kournikova/Björkman #7 6-4 6-2
Po-Messerli/Johnson #2 d. Srebotnik/B. Bryan #10 4-6 6-3 6-4
Semifinal
Hantuchova/Ullyett #4 d. Callens/Koenig # 16
6-3 3-6 6-2
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi #3 d. Po-Messerli/Johnson #2 6-4 1-6 6-3
Final
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi #3 d. Hantuchova/Ullyett #4 6-2 1-6 6-1
NOTE Tu/Fish(USA) withdrew replaced by Jordan Kerr and Anoujska Van Excel.