Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 2000 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Miyagi/Shimada(JP) 6-3 6-4
Suarez
(ARG)/Vemic(YUG) d. Seljutina(KAZ)/Stark(USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Capriati
(USA)/Malisse(BEL) [WC] d. Appelmans(BEL)/Nyborg(SWE) 3-6 7-6(6) ret.
Huber
(GER)/Eagle(AUS) d. C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) [11] 6-3 7-6(6)

Krizan(SLO)/Suk(CZE) d. Tarabini(ARG)/MacPhie(USA) [16] 6-2 6-4
Musgrave/Kratzmann
(AUS) d. Martincova(CZE)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 3-6 9-7
McNeil
(USA)/Stolle(AUS) d. DeLone/Waite(USA) 6-3 6-4
Coetzer
(SAF)/Leach(USA) [5] d. Snyder(USA)/Ullyett(SAF) 7-5 6-1

Riera/Carrasco(ESP) d. Arendt(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [3] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Garbin/Nargiso
(ITA) d. Krivencheva(BUL)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Velasco
(ESP) d. Latimer(GB)/Coetzee(SAF) [WC] 7-5 6-4
Schlukebir/Taino
(USA) d. Stewart/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-3 6-3

Clijsters(BEL)/Hewitt(AUS) d. Vis(NL)/Orsanic(ARG) [14] 6-1 6-4
Testud
(FRA)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Molik/Hill(AUS) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-3
Halard-Decugis/Llodra
(FRA) d. Nagyova(SVK)/Damm(CZE) 6-1 7-5
Husarova
(SVK)/Pala(CZE) d. Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) [7] 6-7(1) 6-3 6-4

Bollegraf(NL)/De Jager(SAF) [6] d. Kostanic(CRO)/Arnold(ARG) 6-2 6-3
Hiraki
(JP)/Bowen(USA) d. Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) 6-4 7-5
Jeyaseelan
(CAN)/M. Bryan(USA) d. Rittner(GER)/Landsberg(SWE) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
De Swardt/Adams
(SAF) [12] d. Pullin/Cowan(GB) [WC] 6-3 6-3

Schett(AUT)/Lapentti(ECU) d. Montalvo/Garcia(ARG) [15] 6-3 7-6(0)
Oremans/Siemerink
(NL) d. Navratilova(USA)/Bhupathi(IND) [WC] 6-4 6-7(5) 18-16
Lucic
(CRO)/Palmer(USA) d. Horn/Bale(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Barclay/Arthurs
(AUS) d. Kournikova(RUS)/Bjorkman(SWE) [4] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Po/Johnson(USA) [8] d. Wild(USA)/Barnard(SAF) 6-2 3-6 9-7
Habsudova
(SVK)/MacPherson(AUS) d. De Villiers/Wakefield(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Van Roost/Van Houdt
(BEL) d. McShea(AUS)/B. Bryan(USA) 7-5 7-5
Carlsson/Kulti
(SWE) [13] d. Dokic(AUS)/Zimonjic(YUG) 6-4 6-4

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [10] d. Pratt(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
Smith/Spencer
(GB) [WC] d. Shaughnessy(USA)/Bergh(SWE) 5-2 ret.
Stevenson/Gimelstob
(USA) d. McQuillan/Florent(AUS) 7-5 ret.
Raymond
(USA)/Haarhuis(NL) [2] d. De Beer/Godwin(SAF) 3-6 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Suarez/Vemic d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Huber/Eagle d.Capriati/Malisse 6-3 3-6 6-3
Musgrave/Kratzmann d. Krizan/Suk 6-4 6-2
Coetzer/Leach [5] d. McNeil/Stolle 7-5 7-5

Riera/Carrasco d.Garbin/Nargiso 7-6(4) 7-5
Schlukebir/Taino d.Ruano-Pascual/Valasco 6-4 6-4
Clijsters/Hewitt d. Testud/Kilderry 6-1 7-6
(4)
Halard-Decugis/Llodra d. Husarova/Pala 6-3 6-4

Bollegraf/De Jager [6] d. Hiraki/Bowen 6-1 6-2
De Swardt/Adams [12] d. Jeyaseelan/M. Bryan 6-1 5-7 6-4
Schett/Lapentti d. Oremans/Siemerink 7-5 7-6
(4)
Lucic/Palmer d. Barclay/Arthurs 6-3 3-6 6-3

Po/Johnson [8] d. Habsudova/MacPherson 6-3 6-3
Van Roost/Van Houdt d. Carlsson/Kulti [13] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Likhovtseva/Knowles [10] d. Smith/Spencer 6-2 6-4
Raymond/Haarhuis [2] d. Stevenson/Gimelstob 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Huber/Eagle d. Suarez/Vemic 3-6 6-4 6-4
Coetzer/Leach [5] d. Musgrave/Kratzmann 7-6
(3) 7-6(5)
Schlukebir/Taino d. Riera/Carrasco 6-4 7-6
(3)
Clijsters/Hewitt d. Halard-Decugis/Llodra 6-3 6-4

Bollegraf/De Jager [6] d. De Swardt/Adams [12] 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Schett/Lapentti d. Lucic/Palmer 7-5 7-6
(7)
Po/Johnson [8] d. Van Roost/Van Houdt 6-3 6-4
Likhovtseva/Knowles [10] d. Raymond/Haarhuis [2] 3-6 6-3 8-6

Quarterfinal

Huber/Eagle d. Coetzer/Leach [5] 6-1 7-6(5)
Clijsters/Hewitt d. Schlukebir/Taino 5-7 7-6
(8) 6-4
Schett/Lapentti d. Bollegraf/De Jager [6] 6-4 7-5
Po/Johnson [8] d. Likhovtseva/Knowles [10] 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Clijsters/Hewitt d. Huber/Eagle 6-4 7-5
Po/Jonhson [8] d. Schett/Lapentti 6-3 6-4

Final

Po/Johnson [8] d. Clijsters/Hewitt 6-4 7-6(3)

 

NOTES Boogert(NL)/Woodforde(AUS) [9] withdrew, replaced by Stewart/Tramacchi(AUS)