Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1999 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards

1st Round

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) #1 d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Roditi(MEX) 6-2 6-1
Testud
(FRA)/Vizner(CZE) d. Callens(BEL)/Haggard(SAF) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Bollegraf
(NL)/Albano(ARG) d. Graham/MacPhie(USA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Tatarkova
(UKR)/Florent(AUS) #12 d. Barabansikova(UKR)/Arthurs(AUS) 7-5 6-3

C. Black/W. Black(ZIM) #10 d. Montalvo(ARG)/Bowen(USA) 6-2 6-1
Cristea
(ROM)/Humphries(USA) d. Lugina(UKR)/Djordjevic(YUG) 6-2 6-1
McShea
(AUS)/B. Bryan(USA) d. Coetzer(SAF)/Broad(GB) 7-6(7) 6-7(5) 6-4
Vis
(NL)/Suk(CZE) #5 d. K. Adams(USA)/Barnard(SAF) 6-2 6-4

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) #4 d. Barclay/Tebbutt(AUS) 6-4 6-3
A. Ellwood
(AUS)/Bhupathi(IND) d. Carlsson(SWE)/B. Ellwood(AUS) 2-6 6-4 10-8
Golarsa
(ITA)/Ullyett(SAF) d. Hiraki(JP)/D. Flach(USA) 6-1 7-6(6)
Boogert
(NL)/Galbraith(USA) d. Habsudova(SVK)/Rikl(CZE) #13 6-7(3) 7-6(8) 6-3

Pierce(FRA)/Mirnij(BLR) #15 d. Appelmans(BEL)/Nyborg(SWE) 6-3 6-4
Rittner
(GER)/Damm(CZE) d. Pratt(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) 7-5 6-4
De Lone/Merklein
(USA) d. Van Roost/Van Houdt(BEL) 6-3 6-4
De Swardt/D. Adams
(SAF) #7 d. Miyagi(JP)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-2 6-7(2) 6-4

Neiland(LAT)/Leach(USA) #6 d. Horn(SAF)/Grant(USA) 6-1 6-4
Labat/Rodriguez
(ARG) d. Shaughnessy/Di Lucia(USA) 6-2 6-4
Molik
(AUS)/Johnson(USA) d. Osterloh/Coupe(USA) 7-5 6-3
Steck/Haygrath
(SAF) d. Kunce/Stolle(AUS) #11 7-5 7-6(0)

Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) #16 d. Morariu/Hill(USA) 3-0 ret.
De Villiers/Stafford
(SAF) d. Pullin/Cowan(GB) [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Oremans
(NL)/De Jager(SAF) d. Cross/MacLagen(GB) [WC] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kournikova
(RUS)/Björkman(SWE) #3 d. Schlukebir/M. Bryan(USA) 6-4 6-1

V. Williams/Gimelstob(USA) #8 d. Seyutina(KAZ)/Bale(SAF) 6-1 6-2
Krizan
(SLO)/Zimonjic(YUG) d. Landa/Del Rio(ARG) 5-2 ret.
Guse/Kratzmann
(AUS) d. Smith/Wilkinson(GB) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-4
Sugiyama
(JP)/Tramacchi(AUS) #14 d. Papadaki(GRE)/Kempers(NL) 6-1 7-5

Graf(GER)/McEnroe(USA) [WC] #9 d. Melicharova(CZE)/Coetzee(SAF) [A] 6-2 6-4
Menga
(BRA)/Ran(ISR) d. Po/Waite(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson
(AUS) d. Woodroffe/Stapsford(GB) [WC] 6-7(1) 6-3 6-3
Davenport
(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) #2 d. McNeil/Middleton(USA) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Raymond/Paes #1 d. Testud/Vizner 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Albano d. Tatarkova/Florent #12 7-5 7-6
(6)
C. Black/W. Black #10 d. Cristea/Humphries 6-2 4-6 4-2 ret.
McShea/B. Bryan d. Vis/Suk #5 6-4 6-3

Likhotseva/Knowles #4 d. A. Ellwood/Bhupathi walkover
Boogert/Galbraith d. Golarsa/Ullyett 3-6 7-5 6-3
Rittner/Damm d. Pierce/Mirnij #15 7-5 4-6 6-4
De Lone/Merklein d. De Swardt/D. Adams #7 3-6 6-3 6-4

Neiland/Leach #6 d. Labat/Rodriguez 3-6 6-3 6-2
Molik/Johnson d. Steck/Haygrath 7-6
(4) 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval #16 d. De Villiers/Stafford 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kournikova/Björkman #3 d. Oremans/De Jager 6-2 6-2

V. Williams/Gimelstob #8 d. Krizan/Zimonjic walkover
Guse/Kratzmann d. Sugiyama/Tramacchi #14 2-6 7-5 7-5
Graf/McEnroe #9 [WC] d. Menga/Ran 6-3 6-4
Davenport/Woodbridge #2 d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Paes #1 d. Bollegraf/Albano 7-6(4) 6-2
McShea/B. Bryan d. C. Black/W. Black #10 6-4 6-3 6-3
Likhovtseva/Knowles #4 d. Boogert/Galbraith 7-5 7-6
(2)
Rittner/Damm d. De Lone/Merklein 6-1 7-5

Neiland/Leach #6 d. Molik/Johnson 6-4 3-6 6-2
Kournikova/Björkman #3 d. Srebotnik/Norval # 16 7-6
(0) 6-1
V. Williams/Gimelstob #8 d. Guse/Kratzmann 6-3 6-3
Graf/McEnroe #9 [WC] d. Davenport/Woodbridge #2 walkover

Quarterfinal

Raymond/Paes #1 d. McShea/B. Bryan 6-4 7-6(2)
Likhovtseva/Knowles #4 d. Rittner/Damm 6-3 7-5
Kournikova/Björkman #3 d. Neiland/Leach #6 7-6
(6) 4-6 6-3
Graf/McEnroe #9 [WC] d. V. Williams/Gimelstob #8 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

Raymond/Paes #1 d. Likhovtseva/Knowles #4 6-2 6-4
Kournikova/Björkman #3 d. Graf/McEnroe #9 [WC] walkover

Final

Raymond/Paes #1 d. Kournikova/Björkman #3 6-4 3-6 6-3

NOTE Pleming(AUS)/Köves(HUN) withdrew, their spot replaced by Alternates Melicharova/Coetzee. Gábor Köves broke his leg during his men's doubles 1st Round match.