Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1998 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Paes(IND) [1] d. Habsudova(SVK)/Kempers(NL) 6-4 6-3
Labat
(ARG)/Ruah(VEN) d. Barclay/Tebbutt(AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Paz/Albano
(ARG) d. Pullin/Sapsford(GB) [WC] 6-1 7-6(2)
Noorlander
(NL)/Godwin(SAF) d. Suarez(ARG)/Roditi(MEX) [13] 7-6 6-4

Lugina(UKR)/Olhovskij(RUS) d. Morariu(USA)/Norval(SAF) [15] 7-5 3-6 7-5
McShea
(AUS)/Keil(USA) d. Krivencheva(BUL)/Pimek(BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hiraki
(JP)/Bowen(USA) d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 7-5 6-4
V.Williams/Gimelstob
(USA) d. Sukova/Suk(CZE) [7] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Guse/Arthurs(AUS) d. Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [3] 7-6(4) 6-4
Golarsa
(ITA)/Ullyett(ZIM) d. Melicharova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-2 6-4
Barabansikova
(BLR)/O’Brien(USA) d. Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) 6-3 7-6
C. Black/W. Black
(ZIM) [WC] d. K. Adams(USA)/De Jager(SAF) [11] 5-7 6-2 6-4

Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Johnson(USA) d. Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) [9] 6-2 6-7(7) 9-7
Schett
(AUT)/Köves(HUN) d. Vildova(CZE)/Randall(USA) 6-1 5-7 6-0
Schnyder
(CH)/Braasch(GER) d. Graham/L. Jensen(USA) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Lucic
(CRO)/Bhupathi(IND) [5] d. Pak(SKR)/DiLucia(USA) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Kunce/Stolle(AUS) d. Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [6] 6-0 6-4
McNeil/Middleton
(USA) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 7-6 7-6
Van Roost/Van Houdt
(BEL) d. J. Lee(TPE)/Sell(USA) 6-3 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson
(AUS) [10] d. De Lone(USA)/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 6-4

Davenport/MacPhie(USA) [16] d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Wheaton(USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
S. Williams
(USA)/Mirnyi(BLR) d. Cristea(ROM)/Grant(USA) 6-1 7-6(7)
A. Ellwood/Kilderry
(AUS) d. Pleming/Florent(AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Tauziat
(FRA)/Nestor(CAN) [4] d. Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-3 7-5

Boogert(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [8] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Pratt
(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) d. De Villiers/Haggard(SAF) 3-6 6-3 9-7
Likhovtseva
(RUS)/Tarango(USA) d. Horn(SAF)/Nydal(SWE) 6-2 7-5
Tatarkova
(UKR)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. De Swardt(SAF)/Broad(GB) [12] 6-2 3-6 6-3

Po/Waite(USA) d. Appelmans(BEL)/Oosting(NL) [14] 6-3 6-4
Jelfs/Delgado
(GB) [WC] d. Schneider(GER)/Montana(USA) 6-3 6-4
Woodroffe/Wilkinson
(GB) [WC] d. J. Moore/Milligan(GB) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis
(NL) [2] d. Callens(BEL)/Talbot(SAF) 6-1 5-7 6-3

2nd Round

Neiland/Paes [1] d. Labat/Ruah 6-1 6-4
Noorlander/Godwin d. Paz/Albano 6-4 2-6 6-4
Lugina/Olhovskij d. McShea/Keil 3-6 7-5 8-6
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Hiraki/Bowen 6-3 6-4

Guse/Arthurs d. Golarsa/Ullyett 6-3 3-6 6-3
C. Black/W. Black d. Barabansikova/O’Brien 6-2 6-2
Jeyaseelan/Johnson d. Schett/Köves 6-4 6-4
Lucic/Bhupathi [5] d. Schnyder/Braasch 7-6
(6) 7-5

Kunce/Stolle d. McNeil/Middleton 7-5 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Van Roost/Van Houdt 7-6
(3) 6-4
S. Williams/Mirnyi d. Davenport/MacPhie [16] 4-6 7-6 6-2
Tauziat/Nestor[4] d. A. Ellwood/Kilderry 4-6 7-5 6-3

Pratt/Koenig d. Boogert/Barnard 7-5 4-6 6-2
Likhovtseva/Tarango d. Tatarkova/Kratzmann 6-1 7-6
Po/Waite d. Jelfs/Delgado 6-1 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [2] d. Woodroffe/Wilkinson 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Neiland/Paes [1] d. Noorlander/Godwin 6-3 6-4
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Lugina/Olhovskij 6-3 6-2
Guse/Arthurs d. C. Black/W. Black 6-1 6-4
Lucic/Bhupathi [5] d. Jeyaseelan/Johnson 7-6
(1) 6-3

Kunce/Stolle d. McQuillan/MacPherson [10] 6-3 7-6(4)
S. Williams/Mirnyi d. Tauziat/Nestor [4] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Likhovtseva/Tarango d. Pratt/Koenig 7-6
(5) 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [2] d. Po/Waite 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinal

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Neiland/Paes [1] 6-3 6-4
Lucic/Bhupathi [5] d. Guse/Arthurs 7-6
(2) 3-6 6-3
S. Williams/Mirnyi d. Kunce/Stolle 7-5 5-7 6-4
Vis/Haarhuis [2] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango 6-2 7-5

Semifinal

Lucic/Bhupathi [5] d. V. Williams/Gimelstob 6-4 7-5
S. Williams/Mirnyi d. Vis/Haarhuis [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Final

Mirnyi/S. Williams d. Lucic/Bhupathi [5] 6-4 6-4