Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1997 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards

 

 1st Round

Davenport(USA)/Connell(CAN) [1] d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Kempers(NL) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Labat/Orsanic
(ARG) d. Muric(CRO)/Waite(USA) 6-4 7-6(6)
McNeil/Middleton
(USA) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Noteboom(NL) 7-6(4) 7-5
Likhovtseva
(RUS)/Mirnyi(BLR) d. Vis(NL)/Eagle(AUS) [9] 7-6 6-4

Hiraki(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [15] d. V. Williams(USA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) [WC] 6-7 6-3 6-2
Perfetti/Messoni
(ITA) d. Tarabini(ARG)/S. Davis(USA) 6-4 6-4
Wood/Petchey
(GB) [WC] d. Sanchez Vicario/E. Sanchez(ESP) 4-6 ret.
Bollegraf
(NL)/Leach(USA) [5] d. Frazier/Smith(USA) 6-1 2-6 6-2

Sukova/Suk(CZE) [4] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann(USA) 6-1 7-5
Rubin/Gimelstob
(USA) d. Schultz-McCarthy(NL) M. Jensen(USA) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-1
Miyagi
(NL)/Kinnear(USA) d. Horn/Norval(SAF) 7-6(1) 6-3
K. Adams/L. Jensen
(USA) [13] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-7(6) 6-1 13-11

Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Appelmans/Pimek(BEL) [11] 7-5 4-6 6-1
Helgeson-Nielsen/Keil
(USA) d. Testud(FRA)/Kilderry(AUS) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Golarsa
(ITA)/Raoux(FRA) d. Van Roost(BEL)/Talbot(SAF) 6-3 7-6(3)
Fusai
(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [7] d. Nideffer/Ullyett(SAF) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-2

Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [8] d. Pratt(AUS)/Melville(USA) 6-4 7-5
Dragomir
(ROM)/Paes(IND) d. Smith/Wilkinson(GB) [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Boogert
(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Melicharova(CZE)/Barnard(SAF) 6-2 7-6(2)
Morariu/O’Brien
(USA) [16] d. McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 13-11

Paz/Albano(ARG) [14] d. Guse/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-2 6-4
Krizan
(SLO)/Arthurs(AUS) d. Olsza(POL)/Kitinov(MAC) 7-5 1-6 11-9
Carlsson/Nyborg
(SWE) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Bergh(SWE) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Neiland
(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [3] d. Pleming(AUS)/Ekerot(SWE) 7-6(4) 6-1

M. J. Fernandez(USA)/Stolle(AUS) [6] Dechaume-Balleret(FRA)/Brandi(ITA) 7-6 3-6 7-5
De Swardt
(SAF)/Broad(GB) d. D. Jones(AUS)/Randall(USA) [A] 7-5 6-4
Siddal/Sapsford
(GB) [WC] d. Vildova(CZE)/Groen(NL) 7-5 7-5
Wild/Johnson
(USA) [10] d. Oremans/Davids(NL) 6-3 6-4

Rittner/Braasch(GER) d. Graham/Grabb(USA) [12] 4-6 7-5 15-13
Kunce
(AUS)/Jones(USA) d. Whitlinger-Jones/Haygrath 6-4 6-3
Hingis
(CH)/De Jager(SAF) d. Lake/Hand(GB) 6-1 6-3
Raymond/Galbraith
(USA) [2] d. Grossmann(USA)/W. Black(ZIM) 4-6 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

Davenport/Connell [1] d. Labat/Orsanic 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Likhovtseva/Mirnyi 7-6 6-1
Hiraki/Bhupathi [15] d. Perfetti/Messoni 3-6 7-5 6-3
Bollegraf/Leach [5] d. Wood/Petchey [WC] 7-6
(4) 6-3

Sukova/Suk [4] d. Rubin/Gimelstob 7-6(2) 6-1
Miyagi/Kinnear d. K. Adams/L. Jensen [13] 7-5 6-4
Basuki/Nijssen d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Keil 6-3 6-4
Fusai/D. Adams [7] d. Golarsa/Raoux 6-3 6-4

Dragomir/Paes d. Kournikova/Knowles [8] walkover
Boogert/Barnard d. Morariu/O’Brien [16] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Krizan/Arthurs d. Paz/Albano [14] 6-4 6-2
Neiland/Olhovskij [3] d. Carlsson/Nyborg 7-5 6-3

De Swardt/Broad d. M. J. Fernandez/ Stolle [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Siddal/Sapsford d. Wild/Johnson [10] 6-2 6-3
Rittner/Braasch d. Kunce/Jones 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hingis/De Jager d. Raymond/Galbraith [2] 6-4 0-6 10-8

3rd Round

Davenport/Connell [1] d. McNeil/Middleton 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Bollegraf/Leach [5] d. Hiraki/Bhupathi [15] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 6-2 7-5
Basuki/Nijssen d. Fusai/D. Adams [7] 6-4 7-5

Dragomir/Paes d. Boogert/Barnard 5-7 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Olhovskij [3] d. Krizan/Arthurs 6-2 7-6
(4)
De Swardt/Broad d. Siddal/Sapsford 7-5 6-3
Hingis/De Jager d. Rittner/Braasch 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

Davenport/Connell [1] d. Bollegraf/Leach [5] 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-1 0-6 6-4
Neiland/Olhovskij [3] d. Dragomir/Paes 6-3 7-6
De Swardt/Broad d. Hingis/De Jager 5-7 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Sukova/Suk [4] d. Davenport/Connell [1] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [3] d. De Swardt/Broad 7-6 4-6 6-3

Final

Sukova/Suk [4] d. Neiland/Olhovskij [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4