Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1996 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards

 

 1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Singer(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) 6-4 3-6 10-8
Nideffer
(SAF)/K. Flach(USA) d. Papadaki(GRE)/Norval(SAF) 6-3 7-6(5)
Provis-Bradtke
(AUS)/Bates(GB) [WC] d. Temesvári/Köves(HUN) 6-1 6-3
Wild/Grabb [13] d. Graham
(USA)/Huning(GER) 7-5 7-6(9)

A. Ellwood/Eagle(AUS) d. Ruano-Pascual/Conde(ESP) [A] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tarabini
(ARG)/S. Davis(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie
(USA) d. Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Cannon(USA) 7-6(6) 6-1
Shriver/Galbraith
(USA) [8] d. Radford/Tebbutt(AUS) 7-6(2) 6-3

Po(USA)/Bergh(SWE) d. Raymond(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [3] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Guse
(AUS)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Godridge/Arthurs(AUS) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 6-4
Callens
(BEL)/Oosting(NL) d. Basuki(INA)/Bale(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Pierce
(FRA)/Cash(AUS) [WC] d. K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [11] 6-4 6-3

Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. de Swardt/E.Ferreira(SAF) [9] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Manta
(CH) d. Hetherington(CAN)/de Jager(SAF) 6-3 6-3
Siddall/Sapsford
(GB) [WC] d. E.de Lone(USA)/Schalken(NL) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Porwik
(GER)/Nijssen(NL) d. Lake/Hand(GB) [A] 6-2 6-2

Sukova/Suk(CZE) [7] d. Pleming(AUS)/Montana(USA) 6-3 6-2
Stubbs/Tramacchi
(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Noteboom(NL) 6-4 6-4
McQuillan/Macpherson
(AUS) d. Grossman(USA)/Broad(GB) 6-4 7-5
McGrath/Lucena
(USA) d. Vis(NL)/Talbot(SAF) [14] 6-3 4-6 6-4

Graf(GER)/Günthardt(CH) [15] [WC?] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-1 7-5
Smylie/Draper
(AUS) d. Nagatsuka(JP)/Paes(IND) 6-4 6-4
Arendt/L. Jensen
(USA) d. Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-4 7-6(1)
Oremans/Davids
(NL) d. Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [4] 6-3 6-3

Navratilova/Stark(USA) [5] d. Lindström(SWE)/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Miyagi
(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. Montalvo(ARG)/Belloli(USA) 6-3 6-3
Kschwendt
(GER)/Ondruska(SAF) d. Reece(USA)/Barnard(SAF) 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-3
Boogert
(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [10] d. Suarez(ARG)/Ireland(AUS) 6-3 6-2

McNeil/Keil(USA) [12] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) 6-4 7-5
Strandlund/Nyborg
(SWE) d. C.Wood/Petchey(GB) 6-4 2-6 8-6
Olsza
(POL)/Kempers(NL) d. Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) 7-6(1) 6-3
Davenport
(USA)/Connell(CAN) [2] d. Fusai(FRA)/Thorne(USA) 2-6 6-2 16-14

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Nideffer/K. Flach walkover
Provis-Bradtke/Bates [WC] d. Wild/Grabb [13] 6-7
(3) 6-3 6-0
A.E llwood/Eagle d. Tarabini/S. Davis 7-6
(1) 6-2
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. Whitlinger-Jones/MacPhie 6-4 6-4

Po/Bergh d. Guse/D. Adams 7-5 7-6(4)
Pierce/Cash [WC] d. Callens/Oosting 6-2 5-7 8-6
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Hingis/Manta 6-4 6-4
Siddall/Sapsford [WC] d. Porwik/Nijssen 6-4 6-7
(2) 6-4

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Stubbs/Tramacchi 5-7 7-6(3) 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson d. McGrath/Lucena walkover
Smylie/Draper d. Graf/Günthardt [15] walkover
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Oremans/Davids 7-6
(5) 6-2

Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 7-5 7-6(3)
Kschwendt/Ondruska d. Boogert/Olhovskij [10] 2-6 6-2 7-5
McNeil/Keil [12] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-4 7-6
(4)
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Olsza/Kempers 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Bates 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Galbraith [8] d. A. Ellwood/Eagle 6-2 6-4
Po/Bergh d. Pierce/Cash [WC] 6-3 6-4
Golarsa/van Rensburg d. Siddall/Sapsford [WC] 7-6
(5) 6-3

Sukova/Suk [7] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-1 4-6 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Smylie/Draper 6-7
(7) 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Stark [5] d. Kschwendt/Ondruska 7-6
(2) 6-7(4) 7-5
Davenport/Connell [2] d. McNeil/Keil [12] 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Shriver/Galbraith [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Golarsa/Van Rensburg d. Po/Bergh 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [7] d. L. Jensen/Arendt 3-6 6-2 10-8
Davenport/Connell [2] d. Navratilova/Stark [5] 7-6
(5) 7-6(2)

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sukova/Suk [7] d. Connell/Davenport [2] 6-4 6-2

Final

Sukova/Suk [7] d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 1-6 6-3 6-2

NOTE The #6 & #16 seeded teams withdrew, both were replaced by Alternates.

Early Rounds from Brian, Thanks!