Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1994 Mixed Doubles

Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

 

 1st Round

Fendick/Stark(USA) [1] d. Grossmann(USA)/Knowles(BAH) 6-3 2-6 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson
(AUS) d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kschwendt/Riglewski
(GER) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 7-5 6-4
Smylie/Fitzgerald
(AUS) [11] d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-2 6-2

Morton-Rodgers/Warder(AUS) d. Appelmans/Pimek(BEL) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Farina
(ITA)/Frana(ARG) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Vicario
(ESP)/Bailey(GB) [WC] d. Collins/Bauer(USA) 6-3 7-6(3)
Davenport
(USA)/Connell(CAN) [6] d. Nagelsen(USA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 6-1

Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [4] d. R. White/Davies(USA) 7-5 6-3
Singer
(GER)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Po/MacPhie(USA) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-4
Hetherington
(CAN)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Strnadova(CAN)/Stolle(AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Reinach/Visser
(SAF) d. Graham/Galbraith(USA) [10] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

Richardson(NZL)/K. Flach(USA) [13] Faull(AUS)/Steven(NZL) 7-6(7) 6-2
Huber
(GER)/Medvedev(GER) [WC] d. Byrne/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 6-3
Rubin/Garnett
(USA) d. Arendt(USA)/Kilderry(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Neiland
(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] d. Muns-Jagerman/Wibier(NL) 5-7 6-4 9-7

McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [8] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Durie/Bates
(GB) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-3 6-3
Basuki
(INA)/Paes(IND) d. K. Adams/Jones(USA) 7-5 2-6 7-5
Paz
(ARG)/Talbot(SAF) d. Boogert(NL)/D. Adams(SAF) [14] 6-7(1) 6-4 6-2

Lake/Hand(GB) [WC] d. Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) [12] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Labat
(ARG)/Ruah(VEN) d. Wood/Petchey(GB) [WC] 7-6(3) 7-5
Monami
(BEL)/Garat(ARG) d. C. Taylor/Foster(GB) [WC] 6-3 6-3
G. Fernangez
(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) 6-3 6-2

McGrath(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] d. Husarova(SVK)/Melville(USA) 6-3 6-4
Cecchini
(ITA)/Waite(USA) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Barnard(SAF) 6-3 7-6(3)
Schneider
(GER)/Randall(USA) d. M. J. Fernandez/Annacone(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Coetzer/Bale
(SAF) d. Guse(AUS)/Pearce(USA) [16] 6-4 3-6 6-3

Raymond/Leach(USA) [9] Harvey-Wild/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-2 6-7(5) 11-9
Schultz
(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Miyagi
(JP)/Kinnear(USA) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Shriver
(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [2] d. Barclay(AUS)/Pate(USA) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

McQuillan/MacPherson d. Fendick/Stark [1] 7-5 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. Kschwendt/Riglewski 6-2 7-6
(3)
Farina/Frana d. Morton-Rodgers/Warder 6-1 2-6 6-2
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bailey [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Singer/Haygrath walkover
Hetherington/Van Rensburg d. Reinach/Visser 6-2 6-3
Richardson/K. Flach [13] d. Huber/Medvedev [WC] walkover
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Rubin/Garnett 6-4 7-5

McNeil/Middleton d. Durie/Bates 2-6 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Paes d. Paz/Talbot 6-1 4-6 6-4
Labat/Ruah d. Lake/Hand [WC] 6-3 7-6
(0)
Monami/Garat d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] walkover

McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Cecchini/Waite 6-2 7-6(5)
Coetzer/Bale d. Schneider/Randall 6-3 3-6 6-3
Raymond/Leach [9] d. Schultz/L. Jensen 6-0 6-3
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 6-7
(1) 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 9-7
Davenport/Connell [6] d. Farina/Frana 6-3 6-1
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Hetherington/Van Rensburg 6-1 3-6 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Richardson/K. Flach [13] walkover

McNeil/Middleton d. Basuki/Paes 6-4 3-6 6-3
Labat/Ruah d. Monami/Garat 6-3 6-4
McGrath/Woodforde [5] d. Coetzer/Bale 7-6
(2) 6-1
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. Raymond/Leach [9] 7-6
(5) 6-3

Quarterfinal

Davenport/Connell [6] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [11] 6-3 7-6(4)
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Labat/Ruah 6-3 6-2
Shriver/B. Black [2] d. McGrath/Woodforde [5] 7-6(2) 3-6 7-5

Semifinal

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. Davenport/Connell [6] 6-2 6-4
McNeil/Middleton d. Shriver/B. Black [2] 6-3 7-6
(8)

Final

Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. McNeil/Middleton 3-6 7-5 6-3