Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1970 Mixed Doubles
Draw 80, 4 Seeds (48 BYEs in the 1st Round)

 

1st Round

Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] bye
Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell bye
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam bye
Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo bye

Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich bye
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson bye
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth bye
Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones bye

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine bye
Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett bye
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess bye
Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson bye

Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul bye
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo bye
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon bye
Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell bye

Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] bye
Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie bye
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov bye
Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis bye

Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear bye
Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo bye
Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd bye
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli bye

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss P. A. Edwards/R. L. Case 6-2 6-1
Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael d. Miss O. de Roubin/W. I. Alvarez walkover
Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald d. Miss K.Sawamatsu/K. Watanabe 4-6 6-2 6-1
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d. Miss M. E. Guzman/R. G. Giltian 7-5 6-2

Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building d. Miss C. A. Camp/G. Battrick 7-5 11-9
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d. Miss E. Terras/B. Paul 6-4 6-4
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss J. A. Fayter/M. Iqbal 6-3 6-4
Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins d. Miss M. C. Muntanola 6-2 6-3

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Miss B. A. Grubb/S. A. Warboys 6-2 6-3
Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez d. Miss. J. Szörényi/P. Szöke walkover
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. E. C. Drysdale/G. L. Forbes 6-2 6-3
Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka d. Miss M. E. Greenwood walkover

Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Mrs. T. Walhof/S. Palmieri 7-5 6-3
Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden d. Miss J. L. Salome/T. J. Ryan 6-1 6-2
Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills d. Miss S. Okin/D. Anstey 6-2 6-1
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Miss M. V. A. M. Pegal/L. Leschly walkover

Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny bye
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner bye
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud bye
Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald bye

Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers bye
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters bye
Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym bye
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] bye

Mrs. N. Kalogeropoulos/ N. Kalogeropoulos bye
Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester bye
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley bye
Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish bye

Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson bye
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle bye
Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder bye
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich bye

Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton bye
Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews bye
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey bye
Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino bye

Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose bye
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase bye
Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry bye
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] bye

2nd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Mrs. B. M. Court/M. Riessen [1] walkover
Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam d. Miss F. Bonicelli/J. Loyo Mayo 4-6 10-8 6-3
Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson d. Miss S. J. Holdsworth/J. Ulrich walkover
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d. Miss D. J. Riste/A. L. Jones 6-1 6-2

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss L. J. McDonald/A. G. Fawcett 6-4 5-7 6-4
Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess d. Miss D. H. Botha/A. J. Pattinson walkover
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss L. A. Roussouw/J. Saul 7-5 3-6 6-1
Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon d. Mrs. R. M. Johnson/D. L. Dell 6-4 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss F. Durr/R. D. Ralston [4] walkover
Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov d. Mrs. P. W. Curtis/P. W. Curtis 3-6 6-4 7-5
Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear d. Miss M. V. Hall/C. E. McHogo 6-1 7-5
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Mrs. G. M. Williams/D. A. Lloyd 9-7 5-7 6-2

Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Mrs. J. B. Chanfreau/R. J. Carmichael 6-1 6-3
Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor d.Miss P. S. A. Hogan/A. J. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy d.Miss I. Guilding/I. D. Building walkover
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss R. H. Bentley/P. R. Hutchins 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore d. Mrs. P. H. Rodriguez/ P. H. Rodriguez 6-4 6-1
Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss J. M. Wilshere/S. Koudelka 6-3 6-4
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss P. J. Austin/L. E. Lumsden 6-4 6-3
Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher d. Mrs. A. R. Mills/ A. R. Mills 7-5 4-6 6-3

Mrs. C. E. Graebner/ C. E. Graebner d. Miss S. Pachta/P. Pokorny 6-4 9-7
Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud d. Miss K. A. Melville/J. R. McDonald 6-2 6-3
Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters d. Miss M. Brummer/R. Seegers 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. W. A. Tym/ W. A. Tym 6-1 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Mrs. N.Kalogeropoulos/N.Kalogeropoulos 6-1 14-12
Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley d. Miss M. Michel/J. G. Paish 4-6 9-7 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss K. Pigeon/M. M. Baleson 6-1 6-1
Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich d. Miss W. L. Tomlinson/D. W. Schroder 6-4 6-4

Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews d. Mrs. T. W. Cowie/J. G. Clifton 6-2 10-8
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Mrs. J. E. Mandarino/ J. E. Mandarino 6-2 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. J. A. G. Lloys/G. B. Primrose 6-2 6-4
Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] d. Miss J. Sawamatsu/R. B. Perry 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss P. M. Waldken/K. E. Diepraam 4-3 ret.
Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth d.Miss W. M. Shaw/O. K. Davidson 6-1 9-7
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss M. J. Pryde/R. N. Hawkess 6-4 6-4
Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo d. Miss W. A. Overton/G. Seewagon 7-5 3-6 6-1

Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie d. Miss E. Isopaitis/V. Korotkov 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss L. E. Hunt/N. Spear 6-3 6-2
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss S. V. Wade/R. Taylor 3-6 6-0 6-3
Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett d. Miss L. Pericoli/G. Mulloy 6-3 6-3

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Mrs. J. L. Moore/ J. L. Moore 6-3 6-2
Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman d. Miss W. S. Gilchrist/I. G. Fletcher 6-3 6-4
Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner d. Mrs. J. Du Plooy/R. R. Maud 2-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. K. W. Crooke/G. Masters 6-3 6-4

Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester d. Miss H. J. Amos/C. S. Dibley 7-5 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss J. M. Heldman/T. Ulrich 6-3 6-0
Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey d. Miss E. M. Ernest/S. J. Matthews 6-4 9-7
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. L. W. King/R. A. J. Hewitt [2] 5-7 8-6 6-2

4th Round

Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell d. Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss/R. R. Barth 7-5 2-6 6-2
Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss A. M. Arias/J. R. Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. Harris/R. F. Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels d. Miss J. E. O’Hara/J. D. Bartlett 6-2 8-6

Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol d. Miss D. Carter/T. W. Gorman 6-3 6-1
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Mrs. C. E. Graebner/C. E. Graebner 6-3 6-3
Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle d. Miss B. I. Kirk/L. J. Silvester 6-3 6-1
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss B. F. Stove/W. W. Bowrey 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine d. Miss F. E. Truman/G. R. Stillwell 7-5 6-2
Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss K. M. Krantzcke/R. O. Ruffels 6-4 5-7 7-5
Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] d. Miss K. M. Harter/J. Fillol 6-1 6-3
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss E. F. Goolagong/F. S. Stolle 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli d. Miss H. F. Gourlay/ D. Irvine 9-11 6-3 6-4
Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Mrs. D. E. Dalton/F. D. McMillan [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2

Final

Miss R. Casals/I. Nastase d. Miss O. Morozova/A. Metreveli 6-3 4-6 9-7

Special thanks to Declan! (Source: “World of Tennis 1971” Yearbook)