Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WIMBLEDON 1968 Mixed Doubles

Draw 80, 4 seeds (48 byes in the 1st Round)

1st Round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] bye
R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers bye
B. White & Miss M. M. Lee bye
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts bye

E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis bye
M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen bye
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore (formerly Faye Toyne) bye
T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva bye

R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow bye
P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon (formerly Rosa Reyes) bye
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke bye
M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart bye

J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris bye
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey (formerly Lesley Turner) bye
R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins bye
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bye

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] bye
J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino (formerly Carmen Coronado) bye
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss bye
Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden bye

R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan bye
J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats bye
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff bye
A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad (formerly Jennifer Staley) bye

C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys d. B. J. Phillips-Moore & Mrs B. J. Phillips Moore 7-5 11-9
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. K. G. Hiskens & Miss E. M. Ernest 6-1 6-3
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. K. Wooldridge & Mrs G. M. Williams (formerly Joyce Barclay) 6-3 6-1
D. L. Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal (formerly Miss Heather Nicholls, and Mrs Brewer) d. J. E. Barratt & Mrs J. E. Barratt (formerly Angela Mortimer) 6-3 4-6 6-1

S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. G. Primrose & Mrs J. A. G. Lloyd (formerly Robin Blakelock) 6-3 6-4
L. Ayala & Mrs L. (Maria) Ayala d. A. R. Mills & Mrs A. R. Mills 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy (formerly Annette van Zyl) d. G. R. Stilwell & Miss F. E. Truman 6-1 7-5
R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos d. P. C. Dent & Miss L. E. Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. M. G. Davies & Miss E. Buding 5-7 6-3 6-3
V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova (formerly Jitka Horcikova) d. N. Kalogeropoulos & Mrs N. Kalogeropulos (formerly Carole Prosen) 6-1 6-4
H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy d. G. Mulloy & Miss P. Bartkowicz walkover
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. P. Hombergen & Miss E. Terras 9-7 6-4

J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff d. W. A. Tym & Mrs W. A. Tym (formerly Alice Luthy) 4-6 6-3 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. R. W. Anderson & Miss C. A. Martinez 6-1 6-4
C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall d. A. Neely & Miss P. Lamm 7-9 6-3 14-12
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. J. Leschly & Miss J. P. Lieffrig 1-6 6-2 6-4

S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina bye
D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale bye
J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady bye
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter bye

G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw bye
R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley bye
L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon bye
F.S. Stolle & Mrs P.F. Jones (formerly Ann Haydon) [3] bye

L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson bye
P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez (formerly Michelle Boulle) bye
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova bye
J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl bye

R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville bye
S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr bye
I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist bye
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey bye

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban bye
M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox bye
H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes (formerly Christine Truman) bye
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin bye

G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher (formerly Shirley Bloomer) bye
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay bye
G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes bye
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] bye

2nd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. R. R. Barth & Miss J. V. Rogers 7-5 6-4
S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts d. B. White & Miss M. M. Lee 7-5 6-3
E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis d. M. M. Baleson & Miss H. W. Allen 6-2 6-4
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. T. Lejus & Miss G. Baksheeva walkover

R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow d. P. Darmon & Mrs P. Darmon walkover
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. M. C. Riessen & Miss J. A. M. Tegart 6-3 6-4
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. J. G. Alexander & Miss K. Harris 2-6 6-4 6-2
T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen bt R. Haillet & Mrs W. D. Greville Collins walkover

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B.M. Court [4] d. J. E. Mandarino & Mrs J. E. Mandarino 4-6 6-4 6-2
T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss d. Q. C. Pretroius & Miss P. M. Walkden 10-8 6-2
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. J. Subirats & Miss E. Subirats 6-4 3-6 6-2
O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff d. A. A. Segal & Mrs L. A. Hoad 4-6 6-4 16-14

R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. C. de Gronckel & Miss I Loeys 6-0 6-0
H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer d. D. L. Dell & Mrs A. A. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-4
S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart d. L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala 6-4 6-4
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. R. Maud & Miss H. J. Amos 6-4 6-3

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. V. Korotkov & Mrs J. Volavkova 6-3 3-6 6-2
J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg d. H. J. Plotz & Miss K. S. Schediwy 6-1 6-4
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. J. B. Chanfreau & Miss Gail V. Sherriff 4-6 6-2 6-3
A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner d. C. E. McHugo & Miss W. V. Hall 6-1 9-11 7-5

D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale d. S. J. Tidball & Miss S. R. Defina 2-6 6-4 8-6
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. J. G. Clifton & Miss A. Soady 7-5 8-6
G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss R. H. Bentley 6-1 6-2
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. L. J. Schloss & Miss K. Pigeon 6-0 6-4

P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez d. L. Olander & Miss E. E. Andersson 4-6 6-2 8-6
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. J. Arilla & Miss I. A. R. F. Löfdahl 6-4 12-10
R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville d. S. Likachev & Miss F. Durr 6-2 6-3
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. I. El Shafei & Miss E. B. Lundquist 6-0 4-6 6-3

J. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F Urban d. M. Cox & Mrs M. Cox 7-5 7-5
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. H. E. Truman & Mrs G. T. Janes 6-1 1-6 7-5
P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay d. G. C. Bluett & Mrs C. W. Brasher 6-4 6-3
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. L. Forbes & Mrs G. L. Forbes 6-1 6-3

3rd round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. S. J. Matthews & Mrs P. M. Roberts 6-2 6-1
J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore d. E. Drossart & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke d. R. G. Summers & Miss L. A. Roussow 6-2 6-1
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. T. Koch & Miss S. Petersen 6-3 4-6 7-5

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. T. W. Addison & Miss V. J. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-4
R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan d. O. Parun & Miss H. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-2
R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade d. H. J. Pohmann & Miss L. Jansen Venneboer 3-6 6-2 6-0
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. S. R. Smith & Miss D. Hart 6-3 12-10

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. J. R. Pinto Bravo & Miss C. E. M. Sandberg 6-1 6-2
P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel d. A. K. Carpenter & Miss V. A. Berner 4-6 13-11 6-3
R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter d. D. W. Schroder & Mrs E. C. Drysdale 7-5 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. G. Battrick & Miss W. M. Shaw 6-3 6-4

A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. P. H. Rodriguez & Mrs P. H. Rodriguez 6-3 6-2
T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey d. R. J. Carmichael & Miss K. A. Melville 6-1 6-3
G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin d. R. MacDonald & Miss F. F. Urban 6-2 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. P. Cornejo & Miss H. F. Gourlay 6-3 6-3

4th round

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. J. L. Moore & Mrs J. L. Moore 6-4 6-2
W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey d. R. O. Ruffels & Miss K. M. Krantzcke 3-6 6-4 7-5
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. R. Taylor & Miss F. V. M. MacLennan 8-6 6-2
F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy d. R. N. Howe & Miss S. V. Wade 6-3 6-4

T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman d. P. W. Curtis & Miss M. A. Eisel 3-6 6-3 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. R. J. Moore & Miss K. M. Harter 6-3 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. T. S. Okker & Miss N. Richey 3-6 6-3 8-6
R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] d. G. C. Garner & Miss L. M. Godwin 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal

O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] d. W. W. Bowrey & Mrs W. W. Bowrey 7-5 6-2
K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. F. D. McMillan & Mrs J. du Plooy 6-2 6-4
F. S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] d. T. Ulrich & Miss J. M. Heldman 8-6 6-2
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. R. Gonzales & Miss R. Casals [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. O. K. Davidson & Mrs L. W. King [1] 6-4 9-7
A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova d. F.S. Stolle & Mrs P. F. Jones [3] 6-3 12-10

Final

K. N. Fletcher & Mrs B. M. Court [4] d. A. Metreveli & Miss O. Morozova 6-1 14-12