Make your own free website on Tripod.com

US OPEN 2003 Mixed Doubles

Event Summary

Seed Combined Rank Female Player Rank Male Player Rank Result

1

5

Paola Suarez

3

Mahesh Bhupathi

2

Defaulted R2 vs. Huber/Vizner

2

8

Lisa Raymond 5 Mike Bryan 3 Lost QF to C. Black/W. Black
3 9 Virginia Ruano Pascual 4 Mark Knowles 5 Lost QF to Srebotnik/B. Bryan
4 19 Elena Likhovtseva 12 Todd Woodbridge 7 Lost R2 to Stevenson/Spadea
5 32 Lina Krasnouroutskaya 27 Daniel Nestor 5 Lost Final to Srebotnik/B. Bryan
6 33 Janette Husarova 6 Leos Friedl 27 Lost SF to Srebotnik/B. Bryan
7 34 Cara Black 9 Wayne Black 25 Lost SF to Krasnouroutskaya/Nestor
8 37 Katarina Srebotnik 34 Bob Bryan 3 CHAMPIONS!
  38 Chanda Rubin 30 Jonas Björkman 8 Lost R1 to Shaughnessy/Leach
  38 Emmanuelle Gagliardi 26 David Rikl 13 Lost R1 to Huber/Vizner
  39 Liezel Huber 17 Pavel Vizner 22 Lost QF Husarova/Friedl
  39 Daniela Hantuchova 21 Kevin Ullyett 18 Lost R1 to Krasnouroutskaya/Nestor
  46 Rennae Stubbs 14 Donald Johnson 32 Lost R2 to Srebotnik/B. Bryan
  50 Jelena Dokic 16 Nenad Zimonjic 34 Lost R1 to Miyagi/Suk
  50 Nicole Pratt 39 Paul Hanley 11 Lost R1 to Raymond/M. Byan
  52 Patricia Wartusch 24 Frantisek Cermak 28 Lost R1 to Stubbs/Johnson
  52 Nana Miyagi 35 Cyril Suk 17 Lost R2 to Husarova/Friedl
  52 Janet Lee 33 Jared Palmer 19 Lost R2 to Raymond/M. Byan
  55 Petra Mandula 15 Graydon Oliver 40 Lost R1 to Suarez/Bhupathi
  55 Maria Vento-Kabchi 25 Mariano Hood 30 Lost R2 to Krasnouroutskaya/Nestor
  59 Els Callens 38 Gaston Etlis 21 Lost R1 to Srebotnik/B. Bryan
  70 Eleni Daniilidou 50 Chris Haggard 20 Lost R2 to C. Black/W. Black
  150 Anastasia Myskina 112 Brian MacPhie 38 Lost R1 to Lee/Palmer
  197 Denisa Chladkova 181 Martin Damm 16 Lost R1 to C. Black/W. Black
  213 Vera Zvonareva 189 Joshua Eagle 24 Lost R1 to Stevenson/Spadea
  0 Anna Pistolesi - Jeff Coetzee 44 Lost R1 to Vento-Kabchi/Hood
WC 72 Meghann Shaughnessy 23 Rick Leach 49 Defaulted R2 vs. Ruano Pascual/Knowles
WC 143 Mashona Washington 79 Jeff Tarango 64 Lost R1 to Husarova/Friedl
WC 175 Corina Morariu 80 Justin Gimelstob 95 Lost R1 to Likhovtseva/Woodbridge
WC 229 Ansley Cargill 127 Brian Vahaly 102 Lost R1 to Ruano Pascual/Knowles
WC 278 Ashley Harkleroad 81 Alex Bogomolov jr. 197 Lost R1 to Daniilidou/Haggard
WC 687 Alexandra Stevenson 68 Vince Spadea 619 Lost QF to Krasnouroutskaya/Nestor