Make your own free website on Tripod.com

US Open 1984 Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 16 byes in the 1st Round

 
1st Round:
Turnbull (AUS)/J. Lloyd (GBR) [1] bye
Strachonova (TCH)/Dyke (AUS) d. Mascarin/Tim Gullikson (USA) walkover
Holton/Andrews (USA) bye
Burgin/Davis (USA) [10] d. Brown/Gorman (USA) 6-3 6-2
 
M. Maleeva (BUL)/Tom Gullikson (USA) [13] d. Pasale (USA)/Fillol (CHI) 6-4 6-4
G. Fernandez/E. Fernandez (USA) bye
Romanov (ROM)/Gonzalez (PAR) bye
Bunge (FRG)/Stockton (USA) d. Walsh/Gammalva (USA) [5] 6-3 6-4
 
Potter/Taygan (USA) [4] d. Sabatini (ARG)/Nastase(ROM) 6-3 6-7 6-4
Crowe/Willenborg (USA) bye
Moulton/Bourne (USA) d. Foltz(USA)/Kratzmann (AUS) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Piatek/Seguso (USA) [12] bye
 
King/Buehning (USA) d. W. White/Cox (USA) 6-4 6-1
Raschiatore/Flach (USA) bye
Reggi (ITA)/Prajoux (CHI) d. Graf (FRG)/Pasarell (USA) 6-4 7-5
Reynolds (USA)/Fancutt (AUS) [8] bye
 
Temesvári (HUN)/Günthardt (SUI) [7] bye
Kloss (SAF)/Estep (USA) d. Medrado/Barbosa (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Hobbs (GBR)/Riessen (USA) d. Croft (GBR)/Davidson (AUS) 6-3 7-6
Fairbank (SAF)/Dowdeswell (GBR) [14] bye
 
Tanvier (FRA)/Drewett (AUS) [16] d. Ohaco (CHI)/Simonsson (SWE) 6-2 7-5
Vermaak/Levine (SAF) bye
Gerken/Donnelly (USA) d. Hetherington (CAN)/Acuna (CHI) walkover
Jordan/Denton (USA) [3] bye
 
Whytcross/Graham (AUS) d. Gadusek (USA)/Warwick (AUS) [6] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Torres/Ralston (USA) bye
Casals/Waltke (USA) bye
P. Smith/Purcell (USA) [11] d. Spain/Klaparda (USA) 6-4 6-4
 
Nagelsen/Walts (USA) [9] d. Benjamin/Meyer (USA) 6-3 7-5
Stove (NED)/Stewart (USA) bye
A. Minter/Warder (AUS) bye
Sayers/Fitzgerald (AUS) [2] d. Russell/Strode (USA) 6-0 6-3
 
2nd Round:
Turnbull/J. Lloyd [1] d. Strachonova/Dyke walkover
Burgin/Davis [10] d. Holton/Andrews 6-3 5-7 6-4
M. Maleeva/Tom Gullikson [13] d. G. Fernandez/E. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Bunge/Stockton d. Romanov/Gonzalez walkover

Potter/Taygan [4] d. Crowe/Willenborg 7-6 6-1
Piatek/Seguso [12] d. Moulton/Bourne (USA) 7-5 6-4
King/Buehning d. Raschiatore/Flach 6-2 6-3
Reynolds/Fancutt [8] d. Reggi/Prajoux 7-5 6-2

Temesvári/Günthardt [7] d. Kloss/Estep 7-6 6-4
Fairbank/Dowdeswell [14] d. Hobbs/Riessen 7-6 7-5
Vermaak/Levine d. Tanvier/Drewett [16] 6-1 3-6 6-2
Jordan/Denton [3] d. Gerken/Donnelly 6-3 3-6 6-4
 
Whytcross/Graham d. Torres/Ralston 6-4 6-4
P. Smith/Purcell [11] d. Casals/Waltke 3-6 6-2 6-2
Nagelsen/Walts [9] d. Stove/Stewart walkover
Sayers/Fitzgerald [2] d. A. Minter/Warder 6-2 6-2
 
3rd Round:
Burgin/Davis [10] d. Turnbull/J. Lloyd [1] 6-4 6-4
M. Maleeva/Tom Gullikson [13] d. Bunge/Stockton 2-6 6-4 6-2
Potter/Taygan [4] d. Piatek/Seguso [12] 6-1 6-2
Reynolds/Fancutt [8] d. King/Buehning 7-6 6-4
 
Fairbank/Dowdeswell [14] d. Temesvári/Günthardt [7] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jordan/Denton [3] d. Vermaak/Levine 7-6 6-1
P. Smith/Purcell [11] d. Whytcross/Graham 3-6 7-6 6-4
Sayers/Fitzgerald [2] d. Nagelsen/Walts [9] 6-0 6-2
 
Quarterfinal:
M. Maleeva/Tom Gullikson [13] d. Burgin/Davis [10] 7-5 6-2
Potter/Taygan [4] d. Reynolds/Fancutt [8] 6-4 6-7 6-1
Fairbank/Dowdeswell [14] d. Jordan/Denton [3] 7-6 6-3
Sayers/Fitzgerald [2] d. P. Smith/Purcell [11] 6-2 6-2
 
Semifinal:
M. Maleeva/Tom Gullikson [13] d. Potter/Taygan [4] 7-5 7-6
Sayers/Fitzgerald [2] d. Fairbank/Dowdeswell [14] 3-6 7-6 7-6
 
Final:
M. Maleeva/Tom Gullikson [13] d. Sayers/Fitzgerald [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4
 
****[15] seed withdrew - Wendy Whire & Charles Cox are in their spot, but the source does not list them as Alternates.