Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ROLAND GARROS 1999
Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

 1st Round

Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
Van Roost/Van Houdt
(BEL) d. Montalvo/Del Rio(ARG) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Boogert/Haarhuis
(NL) d. Horn(SAF)/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-3 6-4
Barclay
(AUS)/De Jager(SAF) [11] bye

Selyutina(KAZ)/Orsanic(ARG) [14] bye
Po/Waite
(USA) d. Grande/Brandi(ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
De Lone
(USA)/Nyborg(SWE) d. Hiraki(JP)/Coupe(USA) 6-4 6-2
Neiland
(LAT)/Leach(USA) [6] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye
Osterloh/B. Bryan
(USA) d. Dhenin(FRA)/Bowen(USA) 6-1 7-5
Schlukebir/M. Bryan
(USA) d. Van Lottum/Hanquez(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Tarabini
(ARG)/Carbonell(ESP) [10] bye

Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro(FRA) [15] bye
Barabansikova
(BLR)/Rikl(CZE) d. Loit/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Oremans
(NL)/Kulti(SWE) d. Vildova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-1 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams
(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
K. Adams
(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d. Molik(AUS)/Galbraith(USA) [A] 4-6 6-4 10-8
De Villiers/Stafford
(SAF) d. McShea(AUS)/Keil(USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-2
Cristea
(ROM)/Grabb(USA) [13] bye

McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [17] bye
Testud/Raoux
(FRA) [WC] d. Sandu(ROM)/Arazi(MAR) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Kunce
(AUS)/Vizner(CZE) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Vis
(NL)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Tatarkova(UKR)/Tramacchi(AUS) [9] bye
C. Black
(ZIM)/Bale(SAF) d. Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) 6-4 6-4
Srebotnik
(SLO)/Norval(SAF) d. Pratt(AUS)/Koenig(SAF) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf
(NL)/Albano(ARG) [12] bye

Morariu/Montana(USA) [16] bye
Miyagi
(JP)/Roditi(MEX) d. Steck/Haggard(SAF) 6-4 7-5
Sidot/Clement
(FRA) [WC] d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sugiyama
(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Van Roost/Van Houdt 4-6 6-2 6-3
Barclay/De Jager [11] d. Boogert/Haarhuis 7-6 7-5
Selyutina/Orsanic [14] d. Po/Waite 6-2 6-2
Neiland/Leach [6] d. De Lone/Nyborg 6-4 6-3

Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Osterloh/B. Bryan 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Carbonell [10] d. Schlukebir/M. Bryan 6-2 6-3
Barabansikova/Rikl d. Dechaume-Balleret/Santoro [15] 5-7 6-3 6-3
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Oremans/Kulti 6-1 6-4

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. K. Adams/Haygrath 6-2 6-7 11-9
De Villiers/Stafford d. Cristea/Grabb [13] 7-5 6-4
Testud/Raoux [WC] d. McQuillan/MacPherson [17] 6-3 6-4
Kunce/Vizner d. Vis/Suk [5] 4-6 6-4 7-5

C. Black/Bale d. Tatarkova/Tramacchi [9] 7-6 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. Bollegraf/Albano [12] 6-4 6-4
Morariu/Montana [16] d. Miyagi/Roditi 6-1 6-1
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Sidot/Clement [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Paes [1] d. Barclay/De Jager [11] 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Leach [6] d. Selyutina/Orsanic [14] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. Tarabini/Carbonell [10] 7-6
(5) 6-2
De Swardt/D. Adams [7] d. Barabansikova/Rikl 3-6 6-1 6-2

De Villiers/Stafford d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Kunce/Vizner d. Testud/Raoux [WC] 6-3 6-4
Srebotnik/Norval d. C. Black/Bale 6-4 6-7
(2) 6-3
Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] d. Morariu/Montana [16] 7-6
(4) 6-2

Quaterfinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Raymond/Paes [1] 7-6(8) 6-3
Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] d. De Swardt/D. Adams [7] 7-5 6-2
De Villiers/Stafford d. Kunce/Vizner 7-5 6-3
Srebotnik/Norval d. Sugiyama/Bhupathi [3] 2-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinal

Neiland/Leach [6] d. Likhovtseva/Woodforde [4] 6-1 3-6 6-1
Srebotnik/Norval d. De Villiers/Stafford 6-3 6-3

Final

Srebotnik/Norval d. Neiland/Leach [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

NOTE Because of the withdrawal of the 2nd seeded team, 3rd seeds Sugiyama/Bhupathi moved to the spot of the #2 seeds, the 5th seeds Vis/Suk moved into the spot of the 3rd seeds, and the 9th seeds Tatarkova/Trammachi moved into the spot of the 5th seeds, McQuillan/MacPherson became #17 seeds, and moved into the spot originally held by the 9th seeds. And they were replaced in the draw by Alternates Molik/Galbraith.