Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ROLAND GARROS 1996
Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Feber
(BEL)/Waite(USA) d. Pitkowski(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy-Boulais
(CAN)/Haygarth(SAF) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bale(SAF) 6-2 6-3
McGrath/Lucena
(USA) [12] bye

Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) [15] bye
Barclay/Florent
(AUS) d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL)  6-3 6-2
Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones
(USA) d. Quentrec-Eagle/Guardiola(FRA) [WC] 6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-4
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge
(AUS) [8?]* bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Arendt/L. Jensen
(USA) d. Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) 7-5 6-4
Pleming
(AUS)/Lobo(ARG) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy
(NL)/Keil(USA) [9] bye

Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) [13] bye
Basuki
(INA)/K. Flach(USA) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Rottier
(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Boogert
(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye

Sukova(CZE)/W. Ferreira(SAF) [5] bye
Frazier/Kronemann
(USA) d. Graham/S. Davis(USA) 6-3 6-1
Vis/Nijssen
(NL) d. Po/Behrens(USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Hingis
(CH)/Philippoussis(AUS) [11] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Golarsa
(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Guse/Arthurs(AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson
(AUS) d. Radford/Eagle(AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Bollegraf
(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [3] bye

K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [8?]* bye
Fusai/Gilbert
(FRA) d. Demongeot/Raoux(FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama
(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Herreman/Vitoux(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wild
(USA)/Talbot(SAF) [10] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) [14] bye
Tarabini/Frana
(ARG) d. Majoli(CRO)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 7-5
Testud/Barthez
(FRA) [WC] d. Cocheteux/Mutis(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
G. Fernandez
(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Feber/Waite 6-1 6-2
McGrath/Lucena [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Haygarth 6-7
(3) 6-3 6-2
Barclay/Florent d. Miyagi/Kinnear [15] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones 5-7 6-4 6-3

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6(6) 6-3
Pleming/Lobo d. Schultz-McCarthy/Keil [9] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Callens/Oosting[13] d. Basuki/K. Flach 7-5 6-7 7-5
Boogert/Olhovskij[7] d. Rottier/Barnard 6-3 6-3

Frazier/Kronemann d. Sukova/W. Ferreira [5] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Vis/Nijssen 6-3 7-6
(4)
Hetherington/De Jager [16] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. McQuillan/MacPheron 7-6
(4) 5-7 6-4

K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Fusai/Gilbert 6-0 6-3
Sugiyama/Kilderry d. Wild/Talbot [10] 6-2 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh [14] 4-6 6-4 8-6
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Testud/Barthez [WC] walkover

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena [12] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Barclay/Florent 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Pleming/Lobo walkover
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Callens/Oosting [13] 5-7 7-5 6-3

Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Frazier/Kronemann 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hetherington/de Jager [16] 6-3 6-3
K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Sugiyama/Kilderry 6-4 6-7
(6) 7-5
Tarabini/Frana d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 5-7 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?]6-3 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Boogert/Olhovskij [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hingis/Philippoussies [11] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. K. Adams/Pimek [8?] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinal

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 6-2 7-6
(2)

Final

Tarabini/Frana d. Arendt/L. Jensen 6-2 6-2

* The real #8 seeds are still under search, one of them have to be #6 seeds.

Special thanks to Brian for the first 3 Rounds.