Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ROLAND GARROS 1984 Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 8 seeds, 16 byes

1st Round
Sayers
(AUS)/Stewart(USA) [1] bye
Huber
(AUT)/Slozil(TCH) d. Croft/Dowdeswell(GBR) 6-2 6-3
Herreman
(FRA)/Foxworth(USA) d. Rodriguez/Prajoux(CHI) 6-2 7-5
Suire/Pham
(FRA) bye

Reynolds(USA)/Fancutt(AUS) bye
Tanvier/Bedel
(FRA) d. Mould/Van Rensburg(SAF) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Uys
(SAF)/Tarr(USA) d. Foltz(USA)/Oresar(YUG) 6-0 6-1
P. Smith/Stockton
(USA) [5] bye

Allen/Strode(USA) [4] bye
Maleeva
(BUL)/Leach(USA) d. Margolin/Brawley(USA) walkover
Calleja
(FRA)/Fancutt(AUS) d. Mascarin/Taygan(USA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Bedrado/Barbosa
(BRA) bye

White/Cox(USA) bye
Tobin
(AUS)/Oncins(BRA) d. Vermaak/Levine(SAF) walkover
Byrne/Kratzmann
(AUS) d. Bassett(CAN)/Gilbert(USA) walkover
Rinaldi
(USA)/Simonsson(SWE) [7] bye

Jordan/Davis(USA) [6] bye
Wade/Feaver
(GBR) d. Van Nostrand/Ralston(USA) 6-4 6-4
Christian
(USA)/Tous(ESP) d. Vanier/Vanier(FRA) 2-6 6-2 11-9
Sands
(USA)/Ismail(ZIM) bye

Teeguarden(USA)/Gonzalez(PAR) bye
Whytcross/Graham
(AUS) d. Castro/Guerrero(ARG) 6-2 6-0
Kuczynska/Fibak
(POL) d. Rimes(USA)/Doyle(IRL) 6-4 6-4
A. Smith/Purcell
(USA) [3] bye

Bonder/Korita(USA) [8] bye
Minter/Warder
(AUS) d. Duxin(FRA)/Rodriguez(CHI) 6-3 6-2
Phan-Thanh
(FRA)/Crowley(USA) d. Brown(USA)/Martinez(BOL) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Solomon/Wittus
(USA) bye

Romanov(ROM)/Fromm(USA) bye
Arraya/Arraya
(PER) d. Shaefer(USA)/Ball(AUS) walkover
White/Dunk
(USA) d. Casale(USA)/Fillol(CHI) 7-5 6-2
Temesvári
(HUN)/Leconte(FRA) [2] bye

2nd Round
Sayers/Stewart [1] d. Huber/Slozil 6-3 3-6 6-3
Suire/Pham d. Herreman/Foxworth 6-7 7-6 6-3
Reynolds/Fancutt d. Tanvier/Bedel 7-5 7-5
P. Smith/Stockton [5] d. Uys/Tarr walkover

Maleeva/Leach d. Allen/Strode [4] 2-6 6-1 6-2
Calleja/Fancutt d. Bedrado/Barbosa 6-7 7-5 6-2
White/Cox d. Tobin/Oncins walkover
Byrne/Kratzmann d. Rinaldi/Simonsson [7] 6-4 6-3

Jordan/Davis [6] d. Wade/Feaver 6-2 4-6 7-5
Sands/Ismail d. Christian/Tous 6-3 6-4
Whytcross/Graham d. Teeguarden/Gonzalez 6-1 6-2
Kuczynska/Fibak d. A. Smith/Purcell [3] 6-4 6-2

Minter/Warder d. Bonder/Korita [8] 6-2 6-3
Solomon/Wittus d. Phan/Thanh/Crowley 7-6 6-4
Arraya/Arraya d. Romanov/Fromm 6-4 6-2
White/Dunk d. Temesvári/Leconte [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

3rd Round
Sayers/Stewart [1] d. Suire/Pham 3-6 6-1 9-7
P. Smith/Stockton [5] d. Reynolds/Fancutt 4-6 7-6 6-4
Calleja/Fancutt d. Maleeva/Leach 2-6 6-4 9-7
White/Cox d. Byrne/Kratzmann 6-2 6-4

Jordan/Davis [6] d. Sands/Ismail 3-6 6-3 8-6
Whytcross/Graham d. Kuczynska/Fibak 5-7 6-3 6-4
Minter/Warder d. Solomon/Wittus walkover
Arraya/Arraya d. White/Dunk 6-3 6-7 9-7

Quarterfinal
P. Smith/Stockton [5] d. Sayers/Stewart [1] 2-6 6-1 9-7
Calleja/Fancutt d. White/Cox 7-6 3-6 6-3
Whytcross/Graham d. Jordan/Davis [6] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Minter/Warder d. Arraya/Arraya 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinal
P. Smith/Stockton [5] d. Calleja/Fancutt 7-6 6-3
Minter/Warder d. Whytcross/Graham 6-2 7-6

Final
P. Smith/Stockton [5] d. Minter/Warder 6-2 6-4

Mint: www.itftennis.com