Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Roland Garros 1967 Mixed Doubles

Round 1
                **** missing****

Round 2
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mme Le Besnerais & Schaff walkover
Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre d. Mlle Lidy Vennboer & Lall walkover
Mr & Mrs Cottrill d. Mlle Monique Salfati & Ilie Nastase 6-3 5-7 7-5
Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel d. Mlle Nadersson & Olander 6-2 6-0

Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mlle Széll & Szőke 6-2 6-2
Miss K. Harter & Keldie d. Mlle Guzman & T. Ulrich walkover
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon d. Mlle B. Stove & Crealy walkover
Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev d. Mrs & Mr O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Mme & E. Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy d. Mlle E. Subirats & G. Goven 6-3 3-6 6-1
Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau d. Mlle O. Morozova & Egorov 2-6 6-3 6-4
Miss Pat Walkden & Cooper d. Mlle Montano & Martin walkover

Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mlle F. Durr & N. Pilic walkover
Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos d. Miss L. Roussow & Webster 6-4 6-4
Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu d. Mlle C. Sandberg & Brown walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & Okker d. Mlle A. Palmeova & P. Marmareanu walkover

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mme V. Vopickova & Gasiorek walkover
Mlle G. Delport & Merlo d. Mlle Langanay & Detroye 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez d. Mlle R. Beltrame & Ivanov 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mlle L. Sandulf & I. Molina 6-2 6-1

Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss G. Swan & R. Moore 6-2 6-0
Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle d. Mlle de Lansalut & Konishi walkover
Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe d. Mlle F. Urban & Rees walkover
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Miss Primm & Pickens 6-2 6-2

Miss R. Casals & Alvarez d. Mme Seghers & Borotra 6-1 6-4
Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Mlle E. Terras & Paul 6-2 6-4
Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo d. Mlle Montano & Gisbert walkover
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss K. Blake & Addison walkover

Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle E. Polgár & Szikszai walkover
Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo d. Mme D. & A. Bouteleux 6-4 6-2
Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs d. Mlle E. Lundquist & Landau walkover
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Mr & Mrs Langsford 6-0 6-1

Round 3
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mlle A. M. Estalella & Aguirre walkover
Mrs & J. Cottrill d. Miss M. A. Eisel & de Gronckel 6-3 6-1
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Miss K. Harter & Keldie 9-7 6-3
Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon bt Mlle G. Baksheeva & Likhatchev 9-7 2-6 11-9

Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss Winnie Shaw & Komáromy walkover
Miss P. Walkden & Cooper d. Miss G. Sherriff & J-B Chanfreau 7-5 3-6 6-4
Mlle Cleto & Joly d. Mme Carole (Prosen) & N. Kalegoropoulos walkover
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle O. de Roubin & Matheu 6-3 6-0

Miss K. Melville & Carmichael d. Mlle G. Delport & Merlo 6-8 6-2 6-1
Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Mme C. Mandarino (Coronado) & Alvarez 6-1 6-4
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Mme M. Rodriguez (Boulle) & Boulle 6-3 6-3
Miss L. Turner & Bowrey d. Mrs D. Knode & Watanabe 6-1 6-4

Miss V. Wade & Maud d. Miss R. Casals & Alvarez 6-4 8-6
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Mlle J. Lieffrig & Pinto-Bravo 6-3 5-7 6-1
Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore d. Mlle I. Löfdahl & P. Cornejo 4-6 8-6 6-3
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss C. Sherriff & Stubs walkover

Round 4
Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche d. Mrs & J. Cottrill 6-1 8-6
Miss C. Truman & Howe d. Mme Rosa (Reyes) & Pierre Darmon 7-5 6-2
Mrs B. J. King & Davidson d. Miss P. Walkden & Cooper 6-2 2-6 6-3
Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker d. Mlle Cleto & Joly 6-2 9-7

Mrs A. Jones & Tiriac d. Miss K. Melville & B. Carmichael 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mlle A. Dmitrieva & Metreveli d. Miss L. Turner & B. Bowrey 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels d. Miss V. Wade & R. Maud 6-3 6-4
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss F. Toyne & J. Moore 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinal
Miss C. Truman & R. Howe d. Miss J. Tegart & Tony Roche walkover
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Mlle T. Groenman & T. Okker 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Mlle A. Dmitrieva & A. Metreveli 7-5 4-6 10-8
Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan d. Miss K. Krantzcke & R. Ruffels 6-1 1-6 6-2

Semifinal
Mrs B. J. King & O. Davidson d. Miss C. Truman & R. Howe 6-2 6-4
Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac d. Miss A. van Zyl & F.D. McMillan 6-3 6-1

Final
Mrs B.J. King & O. Davidson d. Mrs A. Jones & I. Tiriac 6-3 6-1