Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ROLAND GARROS 1963
Mixed Doubles
Draw 59, no/unkown seeds, 5 BYEs

 

1st Round

Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt bye
Carole Rosser & Bay bye
Norma Baylon & Nicki Pilic d. Wild & Duxin walkover
S. Le Besnerais & Szikszai d. Joyce Barclay & Frew MacMillan 6-4 9-11 7-5

Jan Lehane & John Newcombe d. Howe & Marmureanu 6-2 6-3
Galtier & Pierre Barthès d.  V. Berner & Kendall 4-6 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart & Ed Rubinoff d. J. Kermina & Bresson 6-2 6-1
Noelene Turner & Tony Roche d. A-M. Seghers & Contet 6-3 5-7 6-2

Margaret Smith & Ken Fletcher d. Rouire & Lagarde 6-2 6-1
M-J. Dusapt & Ion Tiriac d. J. Morales & Loizeau 6-3 7-5
M. Habicht & Stobl d. F. Gordigiani & Olivieri 6-2 6-1
Mrs H. de Jong & Maris d. Kavnat & Sherriff 6-1 6-1

Vera Sukova & Javorski d. Larue & Licis walkover
Christiane Mercelis & Drossart d. I. de Lansalut & Fisher 3-6 8-6 10-8
Margaret Hunt & Drysdale d. Jill Blackman & Hillebrand walkover
Carmen Coronado & Mandarino d. Janine Lieffrig & Jalabert 6-3 6-2

Martha Peterdy & Hoogs d. Michelle Baulle & Zeeman 6-2 6-2
Heather Segal & Black d. Heidi Schildeknecht & Stuck walkover
Roberta Beltrame & MacKenzie d. Ridderhof & van Eysden 6-3 8-6
Ann Jones & Segal d. Carole Prosen & Wepner 6-2 6-1

Helga Schultze & Fernandes d. Langanav & François Jauffret 7-5 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis & Aguirre d. L. Bassi & Beppe Merlo 6-3 6-4
C. Spinoza & Barclay d. Half & Jacques Brugnon 6-1 6-3
Lesley Turner & Fred Stolle d. Milstein & Milstein walkover

Annette van Zyl & Forbes d. (?Robin Blakelock-)Lloyd & Graham Stilwell 6-2 6-2
Lorna Cawthorn & Lane d. Monique Salfati & J-L Arilla 7-5 2-6 6-4
C. Newman & Holland d. Alvarez & Crockenden 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robyn Ebbern & Davidson d. Galtier & Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

Liz Starkie & Jacques d. Françoise Durr & István Gulyás 6-2 2-6 6-3
Kaye Dening & Rodriguez bye
Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty bye
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe bye

2nd Round

Carole Rosser & Bay d. Darlene Hard & Bob Hewitt walkover
Baylon & Pilic d. le Besnarais & Szikszai 8-6 3-6 6-1
Lehane & Newcombe d.  Galtier & Barthes 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Turner & Roche 6-4 7-5

Smith & Fletcher d. Dusapt & Tiriac 60 62
Habicht & Strobl d. de Jong & Maris 64 97
Sukova & Javorski d. Mercelis & Drossard 64 62
Hunt & Drysdale d. Coronado & Mandarino 1-6 6-4 8-6

Peterdy & Hoogs d. Segal & Black walkover
Jones & Segal d. Beltrame & MacKenzie 6-3 6-2
Schultze & Fernandes d. Rees-Lewis & Aguirre 6-4 6-3
Turner & Stolle d. Spinoza & Barclay 6-1 6-4

van Zyl & Forbes d. Cawthorn & Lane 6-1 4-6 6-1
Ebbern & Davidson d. Newman & Holland 7-5 9-7
Starkie & Jacques d. Kaye Dening & Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
Renée Schuurman & Bob Howe d. Mrs J. H. Edrich & Gerachty 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Baylon & Pilic d. Rosser & Bey walkover
Tegart & Rubinoff d. Lehane & Newcombe 6-3 3-6 6-0
Smith & Fletcher d. Habicht & Strobl 6-3 6-0
Hunt & Drysdale d. Sukova & Javorski 6-4 4-6 7-5

Jones & Segal d. Peterdy & Hoogs walkover
Turner & Stolle d. Schultze & Fernandes 6-3 3-6 6-1
van Zyl & Forbes d. Ebbern & Davidson 7-5 6-4
Schuurman & Howe d. Starkie & Jacques 6-2 8-6
 

Quarterfinal

Tegart & Rubinoff bt Baylon & Pilic walkover
Smith & Fletcher bt Hunty & Drysdale 75 46 61
Turner & Stolle bt Jones & Segal 75 64
Schuurman & Howe bt van Zyl & Forbes 63 61

Semifinal

Smith & Fletcher d. Tegart & Rubinoff 6-3 6-1
Turner & Stolle d. Schuurman & Howe 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Smith & Fletcher d. Turner & Stolle 6-1 6-2

 

Special thanks for Andy T for the draw.