AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2000
Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round
Kournikova(RUS)/Björkman(SWE) [1] d.
Tarabini/Pietro(ARG) 5-3 ret.
Morariu(USA)/Hill(AUS) d. Pleming/Kilderry(AUS) [A] 6-3 6-7(14)
6-2
C. Black(ZIM)/Koenig(SAF) d. Pratt/Ilie(AUS)
[WC] 6-2 6-3
Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [6] d. Kunce(AUS)/E.
Ferreira(SAF) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Stubbs(AUS)/Palmer(USA) [3] d.
Arendt/Waite(USA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Basuki(IND)/Orsanic(ARG) d. Loit/Delaitre(FRA)
6-0 6-4
Barclay/Tramacchi(AUS) [A] d.
Dokic/Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
Tatarkova(UKR)/Olhovskij(RUS) [8] d.
Srebotnik(SLO)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] d.
Coetzer(SAF)/Leach(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Po/Johnson(USA) d. Graham(USA)/Arthurs(AUS) 6-4 4-6
6-3
Habsudova(SVK)/MacPherson(AUS) d. Molik/Stolle(AUS)
7-6(7) 6-2
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [4] [WC] d. Oremans(NL)/Knowles(BAH) [A] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Vis(NL)/De Jager(SAF) [7] d.
Selyutina(KAZ)/W. Black(ZIM) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Labat/Hood(ARG) d.
Carlsson/Nyborg(SWE) [A] 6-3 3-6 7-6(8)
Schlukebir(USA)/Haygrath(SAF) d.
Krizan(SLO)/Kitinov(MAC) 6-3 7-5
Boogert(NL)/D. Adams(SAF) d. Raymond(USA)/Paes(IND) [2] 7-6(7)
6-2
2nd Round
Kournikova/Björkman [1] d.
Morariu/Hill 6-3 4-1 ret.
Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] d. C. Black/Koenig 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Basuki/Orsanic 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)
Tatarkova/Olhovskij [8] d. Barclay/Tramacchi [A] 6-3 6-4
Zvereva/Woodforde [5] d.
Po/Johnson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [4] [WC] d. Habsudova/MacPherson 6-4 7-5
Labat/Hood d. Vis/De Jager [7] 6-4 6-0
Boogert/D. Adams d. Schlukebir/Haygrath 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-0
Quarterfinal
Kournikova/Björkman [1] d.
Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] 6-3 6-2
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Tatarkova/Olhovskij [8] 7-5 ret.
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [4] [WC] d. Zvereva/Woodforde [5] 4-6 7-5
6-1
Boogert/D. Adams d. Labat/Hood 6-3 7-5
Semifinal
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d.
Kournikova/Björkman [1] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [4] [WC] d. Boogert/D. Adams 6-3 6-3
Final
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [4] [WC] 7-5 7-6(3)
NOTES: Entry info: Alternate teams: Pleming/Kilderry, Barclay/Tramacchi, Oremans/Knowles, Carlsson/Nyborg - originally entered teams are under search.