Make your own free website on Tripod.com

AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1996 Mixed Doubles
Draw 32, 8 seeds, 3 wild cards

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] d. Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Bollegraf
(NL)/Kronemann(USA) d. Provis-Bradtke(AUS)/Frana(ARG) [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-4
McGrath/Lucena
(USA) d. Smylie/Draper(AUS) [WC] 4-6 7-6(7) 7-5
Simpson-Alter/Nestor
(CAN) d. Stubbs(AUS)/R. Leach(USA) [5] 7-5 6-2

Raymond(USA)/Knowles(BAH) [4] d. Golarsa(ITA)/Pimek(BEL) 6-1 4-6 8-6
Po/Ho
(USA) d. Vis(NL)/Melville(USA) 7-5 7-6(4)
McNeil/Keil
(USA) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Raoux(FRA) 6-4 6-4
Halard-Decugis
(FRA)/Tebbutt(AUS) [A] d. Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [8] 6-4 6-3

M. J. Fernandez/O'Brien(USA) [7] d. Frazier/Tarango(USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Spirlea
(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Paz(ARG)/J. Sanchez(ESP) 6-3 7-6(2)
Arendt/L. Jensen
(USA) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) [A] 6-4 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson
(AUS) [WC] d. Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) [A]* 6-3 4-6 6-4

Sukova(CZE)/E. Ferreira(SAF) d. Sanchez Vicario/E. Sanchez(ESP) [6] 7-5 6-3
Callens
(BEL)/Norval(SAF) d. Radford(AUS)/Oosting(NL) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2
Hetherington
(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) d. Probst(GER)/D. Adams(SAF) 6-0 6-2
G. Fernandez
(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] d. Wild/Grabb((USA) 5-7 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Bollegraf/Kronemann 4-6 6-2 8-6
McGrath/Lucena d. Simpson/Nestor 6-3 4-6 6-2
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Po/Ho 6-4 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [A] d. McNeil/Keil 6-4 6-4

Spirlea/Van Emburgh d. M. J. Fernandez/O'Brien [7] 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. McQuillan/MacPherson 3-6 7-6
(6) 9-7
Sukova/E. Ferreira d. Callens/Norval 4-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/De Jager d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena 2-6 6-3 8-6
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [A] 7-6
(5) 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hetherington/De Jager d. Sukova/E. Ferreira 6-2 1-6 6-4

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Raymond/Knowles [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Hetherington/De Jager 6-2 6-4

Final

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Arendt/L. Jensen 4-6 7-5 6-0

* #3rd seeds were replaced by Strandlund/Nyborg, other alternate teams are Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt and Miyagi/Kinnear, originally entered teams are under search.

Round One and Two from Brian, Thanks!