Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Australian Mixed 1966
Draw of 27, 8 seeds, 5 byes

1st Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] bye
Alan Lane & Jill Starr d. Alan Kendall & Jenny (née Staley) Hoad default
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Warren Jacques & Madonna Schacht 15-13 6-3
Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh d. Roger Taylor & Jan Lehane [8] 6-8 8-6 8-6

Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] bye
Eastburn & Norma Eastburn d. Richard Russell & Angelique Pfannenberg 6-2 6-3
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Eugene Russo & Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 12-10
Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening d. A Richards & Maslem default

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] bye
A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren d. A. Harms & Diane Born 6-3 6-3
Colin Stubs & C. Begbie d. Herb Fitzgibbon & Monique Salfati 4-6 9-7 6-3
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Jose Gisbert & Caroline Langsford 6-3 5-7 10-8

Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] bye
Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn d. Patricio Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-3
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Dick Crealy & Helen Gourlay 6-4 7-5
Clark Graebner & Carole ( née Caldwell) Graebner [2] bye

2nd Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Lane & Jill Starr 6-3 11-9
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Eastburn & Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-0
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening score unknown

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] d. A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren 6-3 6-4
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Colin Stubs & C Begbie 6-3 6-2
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn 6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Clark Graebner & Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner [2] 3-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinal
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Stone & Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] default
J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff 6-2 4-6 6-2

Semifinal
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 11-13 6-3
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] 4-6 8-6 10-8

Final
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] 6-1 6-3